• How to transfer house on son's name without stamp duty

sirji,
my father ,age 97,wants to transfer his house on my name.we are 3 brothers[-2 alive],4 sisters.now is there any way to transfer without sale deed.father has given me the said property by will.but he wishes to get transfered in his presence. i have heard that we can do this  on 100/rs.stamp .so pl.gude me ,how to do this.
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Ahmedabad, Gujarat
your father can execute gift deed in your favour . it has to be stamped and duly registered . 

please note that stamp duty would not be Rs 100 . it would be 2%of market value of property atleast in mahrashtra
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27413 Answers
1490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The Will takes effect only on death of your father and that too if your brothers and sistsrs do not oppose this.
So better option is to execute a gift deed which is not possible on a Rs.100/- stamp paper but on payment of stamp duty calculated on the market vaue of the property which WB IS 0.5%.
Consult a local lawyer.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6923 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Let your father gift the property to you through gift deed.  The stamp duty varies from State to State.  Pls check the stamp duty prevailing in your state.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1307 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, if it is a self acquired property then your father can gift to you the property and property will transferred immediately.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4200 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
1. You can not transfer the title of the property of your father to you during his life time without paying stamp duty,

2. He can execute a Will in your favour without any stamp duty but in that case you will get the property after his demise only, that too if probate of the Will is taken by you.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13604 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
No property can be transferred on Rs.100 stamp paper.He has executed Will in your favour but it will only come into effect after his demise.So, pay proper stamp duty and get a Gift Deed executed and registered.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27413 Answers
1490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17550 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13604 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6923 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3161 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
975 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1307 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0