• Gift deed cancellation and position clarification

Hi, my father had 2 brothers(elder and younger, my father is the middle one). Since elder brother didnt get married he gifted his property to his one of the younger brother's son. Donee was minor at that time. To raise her sons she had made agrement with me on this land and took some amount saying the propertywill be registered once her son become major. In 1991 donee,major son, had registered the property to me. Turning point is just before this register the doner had revoked the gift deed.and doner was the witness for the registration too.. he intentionally cancelled the gift deed and keeping it silent he signatured as witness for my registration. Now the doner and donee both are not alive. My cousins( my father's younger bother sons and my own brother) claim that tgis registration is not vakid as the gift deed was cancelled before myregistration.and they are the leagal hairs of donef and they want the equal share in the property. 
Now my question is,
1.does this cancellation legal?
2.what about the registration done with me? Does my registration become void? 
3. If at all this registration become void, what can I do ?
Asked 1 year ago in Property Law from Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
1) once gift feed is duly stamped and registered title in property passes to donee 


2) donor cannot cancel the gift deed .he has to obtain court orders for setting aside gift deed 

3) subsequent gift deed in your favour is valid 

4) your cousins have no share in the property
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23087 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) cancellation is not valid 

2) court will issue notice in case suit is filed 

3) you have good case on merits 

4) it  is immaterial whether as no date donor and donee are alive or not 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23087 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The gift deed cannot be unilaterally cancelled by the donor once it has been executed as the donor ceases to have any share in the gifted property after the gift is made.

2. Since the donor had cancelled the gift before the donee could register the property in your favout you have to challenge the cancellation by the donor in the court. Unless a judicial declaration of the illegality of the cancellation is sought from the court your title will remain subservient to the title of the heirs of the donor and donee.

3. The dark clouds which have engulfed your title will dissipate only once the court quashes the cancellation as illegal.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The court has sent the notice on the basis of the case filed before it. You were not before it in defence when the notice was issued to you. 

2. You should contest the case on merits and file a separate case to seek a judicial declaration of your ownership.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, once the property was gifted and it can't be cancelled and it can be cancelled only through the process of the court.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4104 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
The cancellation of gift deed is not legally valid. Unilateral decision to cancel or revoke the registered gift deed has no legal importance nor will it be legally tenable.
The registered sale deed made in your favor stands good.  If somebody is making a claim in the property that has been registered on your name, he is doing it so with illegal intentions behind, ask him to proceed with the case legally.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13902 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13902 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23087 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12027 Answers
226 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5136 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
424 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2693 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1949 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0