• Are witnesses required for filing notice of intent of marriage?

Are three witnesses required for filing notice of intent of marriage in Bangalore? 

Or the witnesses are required only  at the time of marriage solemnization /registration?
Asked 1 year ago in Family Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
1. Witnesses are not required for filing notice of marriage,

2. Witnesses are required only at the time of registering the marriage.before the Marriage Registrar.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The witnesses are required at the time of solemnisation of marriage alone and not necessary while issuing notice of intent.
Notice of intent do not have columns for witnesses.
The witnesses to marriage shall be present to sign their presence during the solemnization of marriage as a witness to the marriage.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17550 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) three witness are not required for filing of notice of intent to marriage 

2) presence of witnesses  is required only at time of marriage 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27410 Answers
1490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
only at the time of solemnization of marriage/registration.

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. In other states such requirements not necessary for notice purpose only.
2. To know the local rules you have to contact a local lawyer.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6921 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. The witnesses are required to be produced only on the appointed date of registration of marriage.

2. The filing of notice of intent does not require the personal presence of the witnesses.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
They are required only at the time of registration.
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
387 Answers
101 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27410 Answers
1490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17550 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6921 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1307 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0