• Huf property

Hello sir, my grandpapaji passed way (dadiji already befor) and left will for huf property to go to tauji and papaji. They both divided the property and now it's owned by them in their names. I'm grandson - do I have any right in propty ? How to enforce ?

Thanks
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Delhi, Delhi
Property devolved through testamentary  succession like Will demolishes the character of ancestral property.
In other words you do not have any share in it.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6501 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
you may get share in your fathers share provided he does not bequeath.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Yes, it is applied to all Mitakshara Hindu family.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6501 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Is your father alive?
If he is then you can not claim any share as during his life you have no share in it.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6501 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
you can ask for the share in ancestral property ,the share which your father has got from his father
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Let us know whether your father is alive or not, if not, has he left any WILL or died intestate.  Based on your answer, the correct opinion could be given.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1282 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
grandfather has bequeathed property by will to his 2 sons . partition of property has taken place  and mutation has been done in name of your father and uncle . during your father lifetime you have no share in said property .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26196 Answers
1422 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) as on date you have no share in the property . 

2) why should your father disinherit his son in his last will .? 
3)  look after your parents  in their  old age .
4)  if your father dismherits you then you can always challenge the will if you so desire . 
5) you cannot claim your  father share
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26196 Answers
1422 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You have no share in it. Forget this property .
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6501 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
no you cannot claim  any share in fathers share in property . if your father dies without a will then you would be one of the legal heirs to the property
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26196 Answers
1422 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
thanks for your appreciation . you  have atlast understood that if property is willed by your father to any other person you would have no claim at all
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26196 Answers
1422 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
YES, NOW YOU HAVE UNDERSTOOD.
GOODLUCK
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6501 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16551 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26196 Answers
1422 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19239 Answers
486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13228 Answers
281 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6501 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2998 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
948 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1993 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1282 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0