• division of agricultural land in up

Sir, Thanks for giving expert advice.I want to know clearification with ref. to U.P.As per rev. Laws of U.P. can I get share in distribution of agricultural land at the time of sale by my brothers. Also I have no specific khasra/khatauni no.s of concerned land,how can I suit a case to stop such sales without my consent/knowledge.  Iam again thankfull for giving brilliant advice.
Asked in Property Law from Bijnore U.P., Uttar Pradesh
we are not familiar with revenue laws of UP . in any event in case of sale of land you are entitled to share in sale proceeds . you can also  move court for necessary reliefs
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28422 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

it involves local law. You better contact a local a lawyer.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7265 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

It is better to consult a local lawyer who will guide you about local revenue laws in U.P and to take further steps.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You are entitled to get your lawful share in the land at the time of its sale. If it is being sold in a manner which circumvents the law then you may move to court for necessary reliefs. For further guidance you should contact a local lawyer.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18636 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28422 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7265 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0