• Name change

I am a government employee selected through upsc now I wants to adopt a new name that is totally different from existing one. Kindly suggest the procedure.  Though I know department of personal and training allows change of name for government employee but I want to know complete procedure. After changing in department bank and pan card how can I change in pf account because it is not correction in name. My new name is totally different from existing one like ABC to XYZ. Do I have to take court order for this or gazette publication and newspaper Ad is sufficient. If court order is needed than how can I take court orders for name change.Does Anyone handled such type of issues before this for government employee, kindly suggest.  Before this I have worked with one psu is this has  anything to do with my name change. I have resigned from that psu and now as I mentioned I am a central government employee selected through upsc.
Asked 1 year ago in Civil Law from Guna, Madhya Pradesh
1) if you have change your name affidavit of name change , gazette publication and newspapers ad is sufficient . 

2) affidavit must mention your current name , desired new name , reasons for change in name . it has to be executed on non judicial stamp paper of Rs 100 . affidavit has to be signed in presence of notary public 

3) you have to publish name change advertisements in 2 newspapers one in english and another in local official language 

4) lastly advertisement of name change has to be published in gazette notification 

5) you can then apply for name change in your passport , PAN card and other documents 

6) you dont need court orders for name change 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. File an application praying for declaration that you shall be known as per your new name in place of your earlier name and also for direction upon all the related certificate issuing authorities to treat your name as you new name and issue fresh certificate mentioning your new name therein,

2. Engage a lawyer having expertise in this field.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12027 Answers
226 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hello,
1) As a central government employee you are at liberty to change your game if you wish to do so.

2) You need to get the permission for name change from your appointing authority.

3) Once you have received permission you need to make a Deed of name change in the prescribed format and have it published in two prominent dailies and also make a gazette publication of the same.

4) In addition to this you need to inform the concerned concerned ministry under which your department is.

5) In addition you need to get all identification details in certificates and id cards changed by getting them re made.
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1949 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
190016/187-Estt. dated 12th March, 1987 from Department of Personnel and Training.
The Ministry of Home Affairs O.M.No. 67/274/48/Estts. dated 3rd November, 1948 as amended vide O.M. No. 87/52Estt. dated 24th March, 1952 lays down the procedure for change of name by Government employees. The Govt. recently had the occasion to review these instructions in the light of experience in certain cases. It was found that the instructions are in complete in so far as they do not cover certain situations. It has, therefore, been decided to adopt the following procedure in suppression of all previous orders on the subject.
I. All cases of addition/deletion or change in name/surname:-
i. A Govt. employee wishing to adopt a new name or to effect any notifications in his/her existing name may do so, formally by a deed changing his/her name. The sample deed form is enclosed.
ii. The execution of the deed should be followed by publication of the change in a prominent local newspaper as well as in the Gazette of India at the Govt employee’s own expense.
II. Addition/Change in surname only, on account of marriage, remarriage of a female Govt. employees.
i. If the Govt. employee desires a change, she should give a formal intimation to her appointing authority of her marriage and request for a change in her surname.
ii. Particulars of the husband may be given for making necessary entries in the Service Book.
III. Deletion of surname or reversion to maiden name on divorce/separation or death of the husband of female Govt. employee, change may be permitted if a female Govt. employee gives:-
i. An intimations to the appointing authority regarding change in marital status; and
ii. A formal request for reversion to her maiden name.
NOTE: - There is no prescribed form for items II and III.
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
DEED FOR CENTRAL GOVT. EMPLOYEE FOR CHANGE OF NAME/SURNAME
BY THIS DEED I the undersigned................................................................lately
called....................................................................................................employed as (Former name)
......................................................................................................................... (Designation of the post held at the time by the Govt. servant)
at....................................................................................................................... (Place where employed in the Ministry/Department of the Govt. of India)
do hereby:-
1. Wholly renounce, relinquish and abandon on the use of my former name of ...................................and in place thereof do assume from the date there of the name of ..........................and so that I may hereafter be called, known and distinguished not by my former name of ...............................................but by my assumed name of...........................................................
2. For the purpose of evidencing such my determination, declare that I shall at all times hereafter in all records, deeds and writings and in all proceedings, dealings and transactions private as well as public and upon all occasions whatsoever use and sign the name of............................................as my name in place of and in substitution for my former name of..........................................................
3. Expressly authorities and request all persons at all times hereafter to designate and address me by such assumed name of .....................................................
4. In witness whereof I have here unto subscribed my former and adopted name of................................................and .......................................affixed my seal this.....................................day of .................................
Old Signature................................... New Signature.................................
Signed and delivered by the above named......................................................... formerly................................................in the presence of :-
Witness No. - 1
Signature............................................ Name................................................ Designation........................................ Official Address.................................. (With Rubber stamp)
Witness No. – 2
Signature............................................ Name................................................ Designation......................................... Official Address................................... (With Rubber stamp)
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hello,
1) There is no reason why the appointing authority should object to your changing the name.If the Appointing  Authority refuses to give permission you can write to the Appointing  Authority seeking an explanation as to why this can not be permitted. Once you get the reason, you can write to the concerned department head and the ministry seeking approval for the name change as there is a provision for the change of name for an employee of the government.

2) If there is a disagreement on this or the Authorities that you write to refuse permission further, you have the option to file a Writ Petition in the concerned High Court seeking its direction to intervene and  order the concerned department to allow the name change under provisions.
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1949 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. No. Govt. Employees are not treated  as uncommon persons to attract special provisions in connection with the instant issue,

2. Without Court Order,  it will not be possible for you to change your name in records.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12027 Answers
226 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Changing your name is your right and very well protected by the constitution. 
Whether government employee or otherwise, yo can follow the procedure and formalities to change your name, which is, fist make an affidavit stating your intention to change your name and to be called as ......henceforth.  Get your name change published in atleast two local newspaper of two languages, apply for publishing the name change in the next issue of gazette publication of your state gazette by following the formalities which will be made known once you approach the government press which publishes it. 
After getting the copy of the gazette publication, apply for change of name in your department along with the copy and request the authorities to change your service records accordingly.  This will take care of all further issues. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13902 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Change of name will entail the incorporation of the new name in all your proofs of identity and residence, which will be a long drawn process.

2. You should execute a sworn affidavit before an executive officer or oath commissioner and thereafter the changed name should be got published in the official gazette of the state. The process will draw to an end with a publication in two regional newspapers.

3. A court order is required only if the respective authorities do not incorporate the changed name in the documents of proof and identity.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13902 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12027 Answers
226 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3513 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
423 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2693 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1949 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0