• To bring stay order

Dear Sir,I my self kailash sutar living in ulhasanagar i want to know what the proces to bring stay order on any property.....
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from ulhasnagar, Maharashtra
file for permanent and  interim stay
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
what are the detailed facts of your case?

 you have to make out a prima facie case for stay . 

balance of convenience should be in your favour . in other words if stay is not granted you should be adversely affected
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25934 Answers
1412 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
For what purpose do you want to obtain a stay order from court? A stay order with respect to a property can be sought if any of the legal rights respecting the property have been violated, or there is an apprehension arising out of the conduct of another person that the same may be violated. 

In order to seek a stay you shall have to move the civil court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If the above parameters of law are satisfied then you may seek a stay order from court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16311 Answers
151 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25934 Answers
1412 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13142 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6409 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2960 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1349 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1276 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0