• Release deed with brother in a joint property in Bangalore

Dear Sir/Mam,
   I have a joint property ,which is registered under both my name and my brother's name. Even there is a home loan sanctioned in both brothers name.
We are closing the loan soon and my brother is going to release his share on my name.below are my questions.
1> How much it cost in Bangalore , release deed with brother? I heard its just a nominal cost around 10000 INR , is that true?
2> Any recommended lawyer who can facilitate the job for me.

Regards,
Janardan
Asked in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
1 Deed of relinquishment attracts nominal stamp duty if given in favour of family members . 

2) number of lawyers on this site from bangalore . contact any of them
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28596 Answers
1552 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

for exact amount of stamp duty you will have to check Karnataka stamp act . only local lawyer can guide you
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28596 Answers
1552 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, you can contact me i will do the need full.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4204 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

thanks for your appreciation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28596 Answers
1552 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nominal stamp duty is payable on relinquishment deed. As advised by Mr.Sethi you should contact a local lawyer.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18784 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28596 Answers
1552 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7314 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0