• Love marriage

I am a Buddhist girl and I am in love with a Muslim guy we want to get married my bf talked with a lawyer that lawyer says you both can get married but later police will torture your both parents and people will beat the guy laws are where strict to get married in today's date according to him so please tell me is this a correct information given by that lawyer please we want to get married in Muslim way
Asked 1 year ago in Family Law from Bhiwandi, Maharashtra
Religion: Buddhist
If you want to get married as per Muslim religious rites, you may have to convert yourself to Muslim religion.  If you do not want to convert then you both can marry under special marriages act.  
You both are to be major by age and should not have existing spouse through a previous marriage at the time marrying under the provisions of special marriage act. 
Your lawyer has misinformed you , just ignore it.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13934 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If he is married and a Muslim guy, you should convert yourself to Muslim and get married to him as per Muslim rites.  There is no bar for that because he is marrying as per Islamic rites and he is a Muslim by birth.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13934 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) if you want to get married to Muslim  boy friend you need not change your religion . 

2) it is in your interest to get married under special marriage act 

3) the advantage is you can retain your religion and if your Muslim husband wants to remarry he cannot do so unless he divorces you . 

4) if you convert to Islam your Muslim boy friend can remarry as Muslim personal law allows man to have 4 wives 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23122 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) let your Muslim boy first  divorce his first wife 

2) Muslim person law allows man to marry 4 times
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23122 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
There is no way police will harass or beat you up if at all it does it may be because your parents would have influenced them. 

If you both agree to marry each other no law can come in between. Rather after marriage if you feel that the public may harass you both, you can take help of local police otherwise there is no problem. 


Regds, 

Adv. Payal
Payal Arora
Advocate, Pune
331 Answers
7 Consultations
4.1 on 5.0
1. The lawyer scared the hell out of you by talking gibberish. 

2. The truth is that both of you are free to marry under Special Marriage Act before the registrar, which in common parlance is called as court marriage.

3. If you feel threatened by your parents or police in any manner then you may move the High Court to seek protection.

4. If both of you have attained the marriageable age then you are free to marry according to your wishes.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18059 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. If marriage of your bf is done by Muslim sharia law then he can marry you without giving talaq to his wife. The said marriage must happen according to Muslims ritual.

2. However since you are idol worshipper you can't marry him without getting yourself first converted to Muslims religion.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5157 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13934 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23122 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18059 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5157 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3522 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
869 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
427 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2729 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0