• Division of agricultural land in UP

We are four brothers and three sisters all married.My brothers want to sell agricultural land which is in our mother's name,who died several years ago without registering  any will  or dividing or naming to anybody.Our mother acquired this land by inheritance.My question is that can married sisters can get their sharein above land,if yes,how much share can each sister will get?
Asked in Property Law from Bijnore U.P., Uttar Pradesh
each legal heir has 1/7th share in said land . land cannot be sold  without consent of all legal heirs
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28398 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You and your siblings, including your 3 Married sisters would get equal share.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Since the mother expired intestate (without a Will), the property shall be divided/inherited in equal shares amongst all her children.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Since your mother is the owner of land and she died without making a will all the children have an equal share in the land. Unless there is a consensus among all of you the land cannot be sold. If any heir proceeds to sell the land without consensus having been reached then a stay can be sought from court by the heir who does not wish to sell the land.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18601 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28398 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7262 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0