• Leaving Home

I have married for about a year and things have been bad from the very start. I have tried to adjust for over a year. Then my wife left saying she will come back only when issues are resolved and she came back after 3 months. My wife seeks to dominate and has also tried to turn me against my parents. I really have no answers. 

Can I leave home (we stay in rented accomodation; i pay the rent and all the household expenses), what are the legal implications of leaving home?
Asked 1 year ago in Family Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
Religion: Hindu
1) you can stay in separate accommodation if you so desire. 

2) you have responsibility to maintain your wife if she is not working 

3)your wife can file domestic violence case against you and seek alternative accommodation , maintenance and other reliefs 

4) best option is divorce by mutual consent 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27291 Answers
1483 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) working wife is not entitled to any maintenance 

2) wife can seek protection order from the court and compensation for mental torture undergone by her 

3) it won't affect your job 

4) if false 498A case filed obtain anticipatory bail 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27291 Answers
1483 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You have every right to stay separate from your wife and no law can force you to stay with her under one roof.
2. If she earns near your own income then she is not entitled to any maintenance.
3. If you are not a govt servant then those cases will have no impact.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6901 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
If your wife lodges a complaint with the police for dowry harassment and cruelty offences, yo will be summoned by the police, at that time, you may obtain anticipatory bail and then attend the inquiry session with the police, before that avoid visiting police station because chances of remanding will be brighter which may endanger your employment.
For DV case, you nee not worry, you can face it in court.
As far as maintenance is concerned you can repudiate her claim on the grounds that she is employed and earning a handsome salary.  But she can claim residential rights which you cannot deny so long she is your wife. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17427 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
To save your marriage you can live outside your home with your wife as well as maintain your parent, there is no legal binding. If your wife would file a case under DV Act or under sec.498a IPC then your job will not effect and as your wife is employed then she can not claim any maintenance allowance.
Minansu Bhadra
Advocate, Kolkata
266 Answers
24 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
1. You are free to leave the house to stay separately from your wife if this is what you want.

2. Your wife is disqualified from seeking maintenance if she is earning on her own.

3. If she launches your prosecution for dowry and/or domestic violence you will be safe only if you are granted bail by the court. So apply for bail the moment she files the case, lest you find yourself behind bars.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17427 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27291 Answers
1483 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6901 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
150 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
971 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1299 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0