• Document not received from Court

I have applied for the copy of a court order in Koothuparamba Munsif court, Kerala. The reason for applying for the court order copy is to submit in bank for a home loan. In our property document the court order no. is mentioned. According to that the court order issued on 1964. I have submitted my application nine months before. Still now I didn't get either the document or any written reply. When I inquired the office authorities, they telling that the file has been misplaced and they cannot assure when it will get. I visited around 8 times the court office for the document but the result same. I am very upset. Kindly advice me how to get the court order. Can I file a petition to any higher court? I know the application no. and date that I applied. Please help me by your valuable advice
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Kannur, Kerala
if file of 1964 is misplaced it would take time to obtain copy of order . contact a managing clerk and seek his help in getting copy of order
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26123 Answers
1420 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, contact any local advocate and they will help you to getting the documents.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4185 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
you must contact the Superintendent /in-charge of copying branch and can also file an application with the Judge in-charge of administrative side of the court concerned. you will definitely get justice.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Move an application before the judge in-charge of the record room. He will issue the necessary instructions to the superintendent.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19201 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16510 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26123 Answers
1420 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19201 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13228 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6480 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2998 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1991 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
810 Answers
56 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0