• Information about a person's legal marital status

Sir, I m doubtful about my husband's legal marital status. Whenever I ask him to register our marriage under Hindu Marriage Act, he always try to find excuses to escape from the topic. I am doubtful that he is already married by law. Pls help. How can I get the information and from where? Can I get all the info thru online. Please let me know the possibilities. Please help.
Asked in Family Law from siwan, Bihar
Religion: Hindu
you can take help of detective agency for complete information about your husband
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

It cannot be done online. You have to carry out a search in the office of marriage registrar in your district. If he is already married and has registered his marriage then his marriage registration certificate would be in the custody of marriage registrar.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19928 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) it is advisable to contact a local detective agency if you have any doubts 

2) if your husband has married you during subsistence of his earlier marriage then your marriage would be illegal . if earlier marriage was registered details can be found from Marriage register office . 

3) if however earlier marriage was not registered then only detective agency can gather you some evidence of said marriage
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28654 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

thanks for your appreciation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28654 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thank you for appreciation.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19928 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

my pleasure
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18819 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28654 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13983 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19928 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7334 Answers
85 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4001 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
998 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2074 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0