• SARFAESI Act

Hi,
If the bank declares a loan account as NPA and enforces possession/sale of the borrower/guaranter's assets via the SARFAESI Act, is there any priority which bank can follow if there are multiple guarantees? Example - Borrower A takes a loan of 5 CR from a bank. Guaranter B, C and D provide surity against that loan. When, the loan gets declared as NPA, will the bank follow any guidelines for repossession of assets of A, B , C and D?

Thanks,
Mukul
Asked 1 year ago in Civil Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
1) Liability of principal debtor is co extensive with that of guarantor 

2) bank can proceed against principal debtor and guarantor simultaneously to recover its dues 


3) it would depend upon value of collateral security in bank possession and bank would seek to sell the same for recovery of its dues
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27284 Answers
1483 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The liability of a guarantor is co-extensive with that of the borrower. The guarantor can be proceeded against only when there is default by the borrower.

2. The bank is not required to follow any order of precedence when proceeding against multiple guarantors. It goes without saying that the borrower or the guarantor, as the case may be, can seek a stay order against taking of possession of their assets.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Not necessarily. There is no such provision in SARFAESI Act,2002 which stipulates that properties detailed chronologically shall have to be taken possession of and/or sold,

2. It is up to the Bank's discretion as to which mortgaged property it will sell/posses  first.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, Bank has to taken the possession of the property which is mortgaged and not the property of the Gurantor.

2. First Bank has issued a notice under section 13(2) of the Act  and wait for 60 days and thereafter issue a notice under section 13(4) of the act and wait for another 60 days and thereafter it will take the possession of the property.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4199 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17427 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27284 Answers
1483 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
150 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
971 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2028 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1296 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0