• Mutation

My father died in Oct 2020, nominating my sister and myself as the joint heirs with the Cooperative Housing Society of the apartment acquired my him in 2009 at Dombivali, Thane, Maharashtra. 

What is the protocol for changing the ownership name in our favour with the Kalyan Sub-registrar's office and Kalyan Dombivali Municipal Corporation for property tax.
Asked 1 month ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

9 Answers

Apply to society for transfer of flat in name of nominees 

 

2) enclose father death certificate and nomination form 

 

3) society can transfer flat in name of nominees by making endorsements in share certificate 

 

4) there is no requirement to change ownership of flat in sub registrar office 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
80564 Answers
4945 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It is flat in cooperative housing society 

 

flat has to be transferred in society records

 

there is no need of any certificate from sub registrar office for sale of flat 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
80564 Answers
4945 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Apply to the MC for transfer of share certificate in your name.

2. The property can be sold even without share certificate if you find a buyer who is ready and willing to buy it without share certificate.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30295 Answers
880 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You and all other legal heirs of your deceased father should submit an application seeking mutation of records to your name jointly,  by enclosing the property title document copy, copy of death certificate,  copy of legal heirship certificate. 

After it is mutated,  you may obtain a new share certificate on your names from the cooperative  housing  society 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
70617 Answers
986 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can sell the property jointly to the prospective buyer after the mutation of revenue records is completed.

There's no necessity to involve sub registrar in this process except at the time of executing the registered sale deed. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
70617 Answers
986 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

NOMINEE DOES "NOT" BECOME OWNER OF FLAT:
https://chshelpforum.com/nomination-in-chs

 

Application for Provisional Membership by Nominee

https://chshelpforum.com/doc-0011

Hemant Agarwal
Advocate, Mumbai
5545 Answers
25 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Obtain the share certificate of the Society in  favour of yourself and your sister.

 

2. Apply for mutation of your name before the BLRO/Municipal Corporation.

 

3. Title Deed conveying the title of the property is registered and in your case the title is conveyed through inheritance/nomination  and there is no deed to be registered.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
25067 Answers
725 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Sub-Register will not issue any certificate stating that you and your sister own the said property.

 

2. You two can jointly sell the property based on the said share certificate and also the legal heir certificate which will prove your joint ownership of the said property.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
25067 Answers
725 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

If you have will then you may show the will for tranfer the prperty in your name and if you dont have will of your father then you have to get the Legal Heir Certificate from the court for getting the property transferred in your mane.

Jaswant Singh
Advocate, Gurugram
903 Answers
2 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer