• Purchasing builder floor in Delhi

Hi,

I am planning to buy a builder floor in Saket, Krishna Park New Delhi. Its by a normal person who constructed 4 floors building and selling every floor. i asked him about the Registration, he said we have both Power of attorney and Registered. Question is What is difference in these. Also If i am buying he floor by a private person who created a building and seeling floors what important papers i need to check before buying for future Legal case. How to be the owner of the particular floor without any legal issue.
Basically i do not want to face any dispute in future. Plese help.

Thanks a lot
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Delhi, Delhi
just to inform you that after september 2011 all GPA are illegal
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
first of all get the property converted in to freehold for which you require the first owner of the property and not GPA owner and after that get the sale deed registered in your name
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
1) never purchase a property without consulting a local lawyer . 

2) obtain certificate from lawyer that title is clear and marketable free from encumbrances . 

3)check whether building plans have been sanctioned by Muncipal corporation . 

4)occupation certificate issued . 

5) seller has all original documents in his possession . sale by Power of Attorney does not create any legal title in the property . it has to be by registered sale deed only
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26135 Answers
1421 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, contact Rajeev Bari, he is our panel advocate and he will do the needful after verifying the documents.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4185 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
You have to collect the following documents: 

1. Tripartate Agreement between the Owner, builder and yourself (After payment of the whole amount you get it registered in your name). 
2. Development agreement between owner and builder
3. Link document of Owner (i.e. by whom and by which document the owner had purchaser the property).
4. Building permission of the complex.
5. Layout on which the complex is construction (which authority has sanctioned layout, whether it is genuine)
6. Occupancy certificate by Municipal authorities.
Ravinder Pasula
Advocate, Hyderabad
316 Answers
69 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16542 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26135 Answers
1421 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19213 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13228 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6480 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2998 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1993 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
810 Answers
56 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0