• Redevelopment Agreement signed 24 years back

Dear Sir/Madam,
There is a prime plot in mumbai, which was a SRA chawl system, 24 years back a builder approached us and decided to give us 225 sq ft carpet area in total there are 1500 people. The agreement was signed after that we did not hear anything from the builder nor the committee member.  
In the meantime the builder in the last 5 years started building the houses,  demolished some houses of other society  and for the demolished houses gave the transit accommodation. 
After 5 years he constructed a building in the meantime the rule for 225 sq was scrapped by the government. For the people whom he made the transit accomodation refused to enter the new building demanding new area.
 Now the builder wants our society to take possession of the new building.  From the last 24 years there was no written communication with the builder and we society members. We were not in the transit accomodation. We continued to stay in our houses.
The earlier agreement which was signed by us,  the society committee is refusing to give the original/ nor a  copy,  the agreement copy was taken by the committee member and did not give back till date. In such a situation after the agreement was made, what is the life of the agreement, can it run into infinity. Since the new rule has come to give bigger area, the builder is refusing.
We need a lawyer who can guide us for the same.
Asked 1 year ago in Property Law from Greater Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
an agreement expires by EFFLUX OF TIME, there is no legal sanctity of such an agreement. Either parties need to adhere to the terms and conditions of such an agreement.
Further more in your case, you can issue a legal notice to the society committee and seek for a copy of the agreement.
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
765 Answers
51 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) is cooperative society formed of the members ? 

2) members of managing committee are bound to furnish inspection of the agreement signed with the builder .complain to do registrar office regarding society refusal to furnish copy of agreement 
3) if the agreement is regd you can obtain copy from sub registrar office 

4) if no development work has been carried on society can terminate agreement with the builder 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23325 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
In the absence of any stipulated period, the agreement will not be considered as valid beyond three years period from the date of its execution. The agreement copy is to be seen for giving a proper opinion to the query.  If you do not  have the agreement copy is anyone out of the 1500 members not having it?, it is ridiculous.  If it was a registered agreement yo can get a copy of the agreement from the concerned registrar office. Try.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14122 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) visit SRA office personally and make application for obtaining copy of agreement 


2) even society is bound to furnish copy of agreement signed with builder  . If society refuses to do so file RTI application withstand registrar of co operative societies in this regard 

3) resolution has to be passed in AGM for termination of agreement with the builder on account of failure of builder to redevelop the property  
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23325 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The builder cannot unilaterally decide about allotting the building just because others have refused to accept it.  In my opinion, the Chairman and the Secretary may be in hand and glove with the builder and showing gratification for the consideration received.   If you suspect any such collusion between the builder and the office bearers of the society, gather all other members of the society and make a written representation to arrange for a special general body meeting of the society to discuss the issues and also to change the office bearers for their alleged involvement in the act against the interest of the members. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14122 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. An agreement, unless cancelled or completes its life span, continues to remain in existence for all legal and practical reasons. The rights and liabilities which flow out of the agreement can be enforced after 100 years also even if it remained in a state of suspended animation from the date of execution till the date on which the legal claim is first made.

2. The agreement can be cancelled by the society if the builder did not complete the construction within the time frame mentioned in the agreement, or if he has used low quality material. If the society is not willing to cancel the agreement the members can in their individual capacity issue a lawyer's notice for cancellation to the builder.

3. Unless the agreement is perused in a threadbare manner it is not possible to decide the legal basis for its cancellation.

4. The certified copy of the agreement can be obtained from the SRA office if it has been registered. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14122 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23325 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12127 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5239 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
439 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
872 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2760 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0