• Is taking tuition class during unlock 5.0 illegal ?

Dear sir
I reside in a chawl and operate tuition from there.The property is self owned. After unlock 4.0 guidelines were released I started taking tuitions for kids of Pre primary & primary since mid September after 6 months of being shut. With schools teaching online many parents have found it difficult to teach their kids & appear for online exams and they requested me to start tuitions.Less than 10 kids come for tuition and no one is allowed entry without mask & sanitiser. None of my neighbours objected to starting tuitions except one. She has been harrasing us for many years but now she is using lockdown as a tool stating that I don't have the permission to teach during lockdown and saying that the kids that come for tuition make too much noise .She has been harrasing me over the same by playing loud music, blocking the way for kids to come to tuition & even harassing their parents. She even called the police on me by saying that I don't have the permission to teach but when other neighbours said they have no issue with the tuition & supported me,she put baseless allegations against me & my family all of them turned out to be fake.The officer said he is not here to shutdown the tuition but could do so if she files a complaint against us. He said to resolve the dispute through mutual understanding but she just doesn't want to listen and continued the same. Currently unlock 5.0 is going on and I just want to know whether it is still illegal take tuitions at home as restrictions have been placed for school,colleges, educational & coaching institutions but no mention of home tuition anywhere.
Asked 1 year ago in Criminal Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

9 Answers

  1. No it's not illegal to take tuitions at your residence. However,  you cannot run a registered coaching class or tuition class,  but it's not illegal to teach few students for consideration (fees) at your residence. 
  2. The neighbor harassing you has no case at all.
  3. For further guidance regarding this, you need to visit me for exhaustive consultation. 
  4. ९८२०८९७८८४. (Nine eight two zero eight nine seven eight eight four) 

Netra Mohanchandra Pant
Advocate, Navi Mumbai
1422 Answers
5 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

In my considered opinion you should find out whether there exist any specific order of administration restricting tuition classes at home due to lockdown or at any time.

If there does not exist any such specific administrative order then you are not restricted to take classes.

Apart I advice to take all safety measures while taking classes.

Further you may complaint to appropriate authorise (MM AND Police) about the nuisance done by your neighbour.

Arihant Nahar
Advocate, Indore
125 Answers

4.8 on 5.0

Hi, If your neighbor lodge a formal complaint against you, then you are in trouble, you are not supposed to take tuition for kids, better you can cancel the class.

Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
5233 Answers
289 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

No, it's not illegal to take tution classes at your residence place. Only it should not get disturb when students come and go at class is over to neighbours.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12219 Answers
165 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You should refrain from conducting home tuitions during lock down 

 

if nay complaint is made against you police would take action against you and force you to cancel home tuitions for young kids 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
84937 Answers
5618 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can take the tuition by maintaining social distance norms and thermal checks. They can't stop you. Try to limit your batch with less students to reduce the spread

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
24936 Answers
58 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

There is no illegality to conduct tuitions in the unlock 5.0 provided you follow the the standard operating procedures as announced by the respective state government.

There is no permission required for conducting tuitions for few number of students at home even before the outbreak of the present pandemic covid-19.

You make sure that the students do not make noise and create nuisance while coming and exiting the tuition.

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
75052 Answers
1263 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Not illegal per se. You may continue, she has noting substantial against you.

 

Even the Police is not going to cooperate with her in this matter. 

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9350 Answers
219 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

as per unlock 5.0 institutions and coaching classes shall continue to remain prohibited. 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19012 Answers
31 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer