• To marry other nationality

I am  Planing to marry a Srilankan girl, Kindly advice what is the procedure to get married to a sri lankan girl pls help me how can i approach  this and what are the document are required to get marred legally.
Asked in Civil Law from Chennai, Tamil Nadu
whiach religion do you and your would be wife practice
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

As per the section 5 of the special marriage act, 1954, at least one of the parties to the marriage must have been residing within the jurisdiction of the marriage officer’s district, for period of not less than 30 days, preceding the date of the notice.You’ll need to submit your intention to get married to the registry office
(b) along with the residence certificate 
(c) certified copies of passports 
(d) birth certificates 
(e) two passport sized photographs each


After the completion of 30 days, and if there was no objection to the marriage, and if the marriage was solemnized between both parties, the parties again have to reappear, along with witnesses to give a declaration that marriage has been solemnized.
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28374 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

your fiancee documents would also be required . please  make inquires with Marriage Registrar office  as to time taken for issue of certificate
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28374 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

a NOC will be required from the counrty of origin of the girl
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

a No Objection letter from her Consulate. Basically it was a letter from Sri Lanka  Consulate in Mumbai stating all his details (Name, Passport No, Age, Address) and saying that her marital status was 'Unmarried' and that according to her  country's law there is no impediment to her  entering into matrimony with Indian national
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28374 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

at the outset you mentioned you want to register marriage in india . now you have changed your story and want to register it in sri lanka .you better  contact a local lawyer in this regard . we are not aware of procedure for registration in Sri Lanka
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28374 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18539 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28374 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3968 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0