• Land encroachment - not allowing construction in my plot now

I have a land in bbsr with proper documents. It was bought around 1996. Recently my adjacent plot owner started his boundary construction and encroached into my land. When I noticed this and confronted him, he claims it is his land. When I verified in RI office, I find all my documents are correct. Then I started my boundary work. After this the side plot owner has issued Section 144 and stopped our work. Please suggest what needs to be done?
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Bhubaneswar, Odisha
file a case in civil court for interim and permanent injunction
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
1. If the land encroached upon by him is registered in records as your land then you are the owner thereof. 

2. Challenge the section 144 notice in court immediately. 

3. To stop any further attempt towards encroachment by him you should move to court and obtain injunction against him.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19239 Answers
485 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
the following documents would be required 

1) documents showing that you are owner of land . 

2)proof of encroachment 

3) correspondence exchanged with the encroacher
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26173 Answers
1421 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The document which shows you to be the owner of land will suffice.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19239 Answers
485 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
seize of plots ,park, roads are shown in plan and according to that land is developed and when a plot is sold the  seize is clearly marked along with roads etc
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
construction has to be as per building plans sanctioned . plans would contain provisions for service roads to be built by builder
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26173 Answers
1421 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16543 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26173 Answers
1421 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19239 Answers
485 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13228 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6495 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2998 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
946 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1993 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1281 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0