• Indian citizenship after marrying a foreigner

If an Indian marries foreigner, what will be the impact on the citizenship of that person?
Either party have to change their nationality or both can continue to be nationals of their countries?
I have read the Special Marriages Act and also Citizenship Act but do find answer for this.

Thank you
Asked in Constitutional Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
1) Indian national does not lose his citizenship merely because he has married a foreigner 

2) similarly foreigner does not lose her citizenship because she has married an Indian national 

3) foreigner after marrying Indian citizenship can apply for Indian citizenship provided she has stayed in India continously for period of  1 year 

4) there is proposal to amend the rules so that foreigner can make trips abroad during period of 1 year provided that total absence is for not more than 30 days 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28654 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes the same rule is applicable 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28654 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Marriage of an Indian citizen to a foreign citizen does not have any bearing on the citizenship status of the Indian citizen.

2. Whether the foreign citizen will continue to be a citizen of her nation after her marriage to an Indian citizen depends on the citizenship law prevailing in his/her country.

3. The Indian law is the same for male and female.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19928 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Constitutional Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28654 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19928 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7334 Answers
85 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
56 Answers
9 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nishant Bora
Advocate, Jodhpur
111 Answers
32 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0