• Starting company while employed with another company

Can I start a company while employed full-time with another company?
Asked 2 years ago in Labour

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

11 Answers

You can't work both the places full time

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
28106 Answers
93 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

You cannot during course of employment carry on any other business 

 

you cannot start any company 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
89092 Answers
6362 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

This shall totally depend upon the terms and conditions of your employment contract. If your contract of employment forbids for you for being a part of any other employment than you cannot work in two positions. 

Vivek Tanwar
Advocate, Gurgaon
6 Answers

5.0 on 5.0

You can start your company as long as your employment contract does not forbade you to do so. Employees in companies such as TCS, Infosys have explicit agreements in the employment contracts that says that you will not do any other work with any other business during the course of employment.

Doing a job and a business together is definitely not prudent. It's neither here nor there! Your employer remunerates you for total attention and involvement in your given work at the organization. It will not be ethical to conceal your 'other' work from your employer

entrepreneurs who want to launch their own startup while working with another employer need to check their internal employment guidelines. “Some companies do have zero tolerance, which means that an employee cannot take directorship or invest in another company or work on another project.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
79250 Answers
1618 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes, why not but with twist to not in your name .

Koshal Kumar Vatsa
Advocate, Gurgaon
2283 Answers
3 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes, without knowledge of present employer. 

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

No you cannot start your own business while working full time on a job but you can start business with name of your family member but dont show yourself as employee of that business. 

Mohit Kapoor
Advocate, Rohtak
10687 Answers
7 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No

Rahul Jatain
Advocate, Rohtak
5365 Answers
4 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

you cannot start while working with another company. 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19032 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

It all depends upon the agreement you have with the employer.

A side business can be run by you as you work in a private company. But the contract agreement between you and your employer is relevant. You shouldn't start a business which is similar to the one in which you are employed. Check the agreement.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
13846 Answers
65 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

- There is no provision in Labour Laws , that an employee working in a private employee cannot do separate business , like a government employee cannot enter into dual employment, i.e. cannot do financial, gain from another source, unless he is authorised in writing by the concerned department. 

-  Hence, you will have to follow the restriction & rules, which you have signed at the time of joining your position in the said company. 

- If there is no restriction for the same, or your offer letter/appointment letter does not say anything about the same, then you can legally start a company . 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
10324 Answers
124 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer