• Legal suggestion

sir my one house is in my village and i don't go there much and my relative reside there but they are against us what steps can i take to safe my house from them or from any other person sale-deed and muncipal committe records are in my name... but my relative have put lock on it on his own.. but sir electricity bill is with me of that house and also some days back they have dispossed off my electricity meter.. i have came to know from village person's. what can i do to safe my house from them as if i go there and put my lock they can broke it... suggest thanx
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from beri village, Haryana
Since how long they are in possession.  In what way they have entered into the house i.e. as a tenant or just you have given them free of cost. You have to verify the Municipal records and electricity connection whose name is reflected in the records. If it is established you are the owner, then you can file a civil case for eviction of the tenant.  You cannot put lock when somebody are living your house.
Ravinder Pasula
Advocate, Hyderabad
316 Answers
69 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
how can anybody put his locks on your house,kindly explain in detail
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Since the sale deed and municipal records are in your name your title to the property is clear. You neighbours have committed an offence by locking your house. Move to court and file a case for possession and also file a police complaint for trespass against your neighbours.  Also seek injunction order against recurrence of such an act by your neighbour.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19564 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) you have stated that sale deed and muncipal records are  in your name . you are absolute owner of the said house . 

2) did you permit your relatives to stay in the house ? how did they enter into possession of the house . ? 

3) go to  the village and start staying in your house . ask your relatives to vacate the house . 

4) if they refuse to do so after issue of legal notice file suit for eviction against your relatives
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27243 Answers
1480 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
thanks for your appreciation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27243 Answers
1480 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
my pleasure
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Thank you for your appreciation.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19564 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
welcome
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
query is resolved
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27243 Answers
1480 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17375 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27243 Answers
1480 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13560 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19564 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6880 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2025 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1296 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
822 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0