• Difficult tenant

What is the step by step procedure for getting a flat in Delhi vacated after expiry of 11-month Rent Agreement (unregistered,  but notarized) for which a month's notice is given in advance,  in case the tenant refuses to do so?  Thanks for your help!
Asked in Property Law from New Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Hindu
1) if the tenant refuses to vacate issue legal notice to tenant to vacate premises on expiry of leave and licence agreement 

2) file suit for eviction of the licencee 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28550 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, first issue a legal notice and thereafter file a suit for eviction in the jurisdictional court for ejectment.

2. For agreement for 11 months it is not necessary that it has to be registered.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4204 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

1. Issue a lawyer's notice to the tenant asking him to vacate.

2. If he does not vacate after notice from your lawyer you can file a lawsuit for his eviction and also claim compensation for overstaying beyond the duration of the rent agreement.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You have to send a notice of eviction first.
2. Thereafter you have to file a civil suit for eviction.
3. In the eviction suit you have to go through all the procedures.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7308 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

The tenant cannot refuse to vacate beyond the agreed term, if he is not vacating despite advance notice a suit may be filed against for evicting him through due process of law. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18745 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) you can send it through lawyer in navi mumbai but it is better you send through lawyer in Delhi who will ultimately fight your case in court in Delhi 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28550 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can issue a lawyer's notice to him through any lawyer anywhere in the country.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can send a legal notice from wherever place you ar residing, it is not mandatory to send a legal notice from the place where the property situates. Filing case subsequently need to be done from Delhi alone where the jurisdiction falls. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18745 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18745 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28550 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13940 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7308 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0