• Process to sell property through court

Myself and other party have a partition suit in Delhi High court. Court had asked us to find a buyer mutually and had sent us to mediation. We have found a buyer mutually agreeable to other party also. I want to know the step-by-step process to go through sale process through court as we do not have trust of other party that they will co-operate with us during sale deed & registry. To begin with :

1. All parties sign agreement to sell with buyer.
2. Buyer provides a DD in favor of Registrar of DHC with token advance.
3. Buyer is given time to deposit remaining amount to court in X days. 
4. When does registry & sale deed happen? When is keys and possession handed over to buyer through court process? 
5. How does receiver process work ? 

PLEASE SHARE COMPLETE PROCESS.
Asked 1 year ago in Property Law from New Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Hindu
You are right about the process. There is no fixed procedure which differs from case to case.
 I am sure you must have an advocate. Consult with him on every aspect. He will guide you. 
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5174 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) after the entire sale consideration is deposited in court as per court orders sale deed can be executed in favour of purchaser duly stamped and registered within time stipulated by court 

2) purchaser can withdraw amount deposited in court 

3) keys to flat would be handed over to purchaser on sale deed being executed 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23145 Answers
1215 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Yes poa holder can execute sale deed on behalf of the principal if he's in close relative of her like husband in your case.
 USA citizen of India original can well sell her property.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5174 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
The  execution of registered sale deed  can happen when the entire sale consideration amount is paid by the buyer. 




The other party is in USA. She is US citizen. Can her husband travel to India and execute any sale deeds on her behalf using POA even though he is US citizen with PIO card?
Yes the POA holder/agent  , if the power deed is registered if executed in  India, orif the same is executed in foreign country, the  same should be notarised  in that country and to be registered before  the registrar where the property situates.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13944 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The DD cannot be drawn in favour of Registrar of DHC. It can only be in favour of the sellers but it may be deposited with the Registrar of HC for disbursement to the sellers. 

2. Since the other party is a US citizen currently residing in US she can execute a POA in favour of any of her blood relatives to initiate the process of sale of the property. 

3. Sale deed will have to be registered within the time frame mentioned in the agreement, or such time as the court may direct.

4. Possession has to be handed over when the sale deed is registered. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
446 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. you should file application under order 21 of cpc for sale of property according to agreement. court gives notice to all parties of agreement. on receiving of reply court give decision and sale agreement will be executed. 

2. USA citizen should get prior  permission from the RBI because selling of movable property to foreign citizen requires permission of RBI for confirming the legal route of investment in India. 
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2731 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. After the buyer completes the payment, the Court may pass direction upon you to register a sale deed as entire payment has been received. Or,

2. The the Court may pass direction upon the registrar to register the property in the name of the buyer and in this case, it will be mentioned that the Regsitry has bee done obeing directed by the Court vide the said Court Order,

3. Court will not make any Sale Deed for you to register the same.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12073 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Yes, he can do it being armed with the POA,

2. A PIO can buy immoveable property in India.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12073 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13944 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23145 Answers
1215 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
446 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12073 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5174 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
433 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2731 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1909 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0