• Delay in exams by ignou

I m student of ignou special BEd course that is two year program, ihave completed one year but ignou is not conducting second year exam due to case in court delhi high court ie LPA 755/2013...we are not given any official info by university..what we should do in such case.
Asked in Constitutional Law from Delhi, Delhi
Approach the PRO of IGNOU and seek information.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Has the High Court passed an order of stay on conducting exams for the second year? If no, IGNOU is legally obligated to conduct exams. You may move to the High Court for requiring IGNOU to conduct exams.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

File a RTI to IGNOU to ascertain why exams for second year are not being conducted. Based on the reply of IGNOU chart out your next move.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If no stay was ordered on conducting exams for BED second year then IGNOU is obligated in law to conduct exams. By not conducting exams it has put at stake the future of students, which is impermissible. All the students of BED may collectively drag the university to High Court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Best wishes!
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

IGNOU is obligated in law to conduct exams  if no stay has been granted for conducting exams for second year BEd course . file writ petition in delhi court against university directing it to conduct exams
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28380 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

aap VC ko written representation do signed by students . aur us representation pe  Vc ke office ka sign lena . jo kuch Vc bolta hai ek letter dwara record me lana .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28380 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

thanks for your appreciation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28380 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Query is resolved.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Constitutional Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28380 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1379 Answers
102 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
56 Answers
9 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nishant Bora
Advocate, Jodhpur
111 Answers
32 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0