• Land owner cheated by power of attorney

sir our and some people lands are taken by the state of tamilnadu for housing board in 1997 ,
but payment for land is not made by goverment to my grandpa,after applying pettion to court, we got one side judgement rule to use the land, eventhough we can't get NOC for the land so we cant sale that land we tried many time but the result fails.At that(2007) time one known person said i can get the NOC and sale, but you have to give power of attorney to me,i will sale your land and then i pay for it.we gave power of attorney to sale the land to that person.after a period of time we ask that person for that he said "i am still trying to sale".In 2011 we lost trust on that person & we applied EC for the land we shocked on seeing the EC ,that person sale the land on 2008 to other person.now what i can do to recover my land or money pls send reply to my mail id sumesh301991@gmail.com
Asked in Property Law from tuticorin, Tamil Nadu
Did your grand father executed  the GPA in favour of the Attorney to sell the land and receive the proceeds on his behalf?  If the Attorney does not pay the proceeds, give a Police Complaint U/S.420 cheating.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

File a criminal case for cheating and a civil suit for recovery against that man.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

was GPA registered ? inorder to sell property GPA must be registered . if land has been sold by GPA holder and you have not been paid any money file criminal complaint of cheating , criminal breach of trust against him .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18585 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0