• Regarding 3 BHK Villa in Sheti(Agriculture) Zone

I have got 3 Bhk Villa in Dhanori-Lohegaon, Pune. Builder has built total 14 Villa in a Gated society. It is built in sheti (agriculture) zone and it is Gram panchayat approved. 

More than 60% of the house, Bungalow, Flats and Villa in this area are built under Sheti Zone act. And more number row houses, Houses are built nearby under Sheti Zone only.
 
Can in the future, the area become Residential Zone, as majority of the houses are built under Sheti zone.
Also, regarding paper work - All are clear. 
Can we go to buy this villa? Or in future it might create trouble for us.
Asked 13 days ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

15 Answers

Please ask Builder to furnish permission from Collector of Pune under 35 A of MLRC 1966.

You will have No problem in future. 

Ramesh Pandey
Advocate, Mumbai
1303 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You need to construct a local lawyer in Pune before you purchase the villa 

 

you have to take 30 years title search check whether title is clear and marketable 

 

in addition advisable to consult a local architect as to whether villas could be constructed in agricultural land with mere gram panchayat approval 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
76984 Answers
4621 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Gram Panchayat is only a House Tax Collecting Authority and does not have jurisdiction to approve or sanction any construction project.  This authority is vested with the Town Planning Dept., (Collector office).

2. All constructions made on Agricultural land is "illegal & unauthorized",  BUT can be legally regularized, by following due procedures of law at the collector office.

3. File an RTI Application with the collector office and inquire about the permission /sanction given to the said project.  BUY only after you get positive confirmation.

Hemant Agarwal
Advocate, Mumbai
4980 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. The change of nature of land from one category to another bedpans on the Policy decision of state and demons on recommendation of the local Revenue Authority.

2. it is often found that if a locality having predominantly agriculture nature is allowed to ubranise then the land type is converted into dwelling type and hence your area is also going to be covered in that fashion.

3. if the villa is built on the basis of a approved building plan then there is nothing much to get worried about.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
20790 Answers
296 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

Even in agricultural area, some part of the land can be termed as residential. You are suggested to check the documents in this regard. 

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, NEW DELHI
5435 Answers
10 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

This wpuld surely go for residential zone in future.

You can buy it

Rahul Jatain
Advocate, Rohtak
4059 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

No automatic conversion of zone. And without conversion, construction is done so it is illegal and may be demolish or conversion into residential by paying penalty.

Without convention into residential purpose, such construction is illegal and high risk attracted to property.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
20150 Answers
28 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

1. See if the land on which houses are made are converted after paying conversion fee and order of conversion is their, title of the property is clear than you can go ahead and purchase the property after verification of all the documents.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25207 Answers
105 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ideally the land has to be bin sheti or NA

Plz check the competent authority's order issued to builder allowing construction of houses on sheti land and the terms and conditions thereof 

Yusuf Rampurawala
Advocate, Mumbai
5348 Answers
34 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

- Agricultural and no development zone cannot be changed easily unless the government declared in the development plan.

- Further , no reputed bank give loan on Gram panchayat  approved plans.

- Further , Sheti na vikas zone means agriculture development zone , and it can be converted into non agriculture zone with the conditions of residential zone only , after obtaining permissions from the collector.

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
4181 Answers
43 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes even if it's not converted into residential area still if the villa is legitimate then no issue. 

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
20589 Answers
38 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

An agricultural land is to be converted into a non agricultural land use before a commercial or residential property can be constructed over it. If the permission has been taken then its ok.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
9795 Answers
18 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sheti na vikas zone mean agriculture development zone. To convert such a land in such a zone,  Maharashtra Land Revenue Code requires a landowner to obtain permissions from the collector. We suggest you should consult a local lawyer who can examine facts . 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
17333 Answers
11 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Yes you can certainly proceed with this.

Swarupananda Neogi
Advocate, Kolkata
2251 Answers
4 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

The status of vila cannot be denied 

Sheti na vikas zone mean agriculture development zone.

Once it is developed into residential zone, it will remain a residential zone only.

If you have any doubt in this regard, you first obtain a legal opinion from a local experienced lawyer and then proceed only if it is recommended.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
66984 Answers
884 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer