• Searching for title deed when deed no. book or year is not known

I only know the names of the transferee and transferor of a lease deed that was executed on a specific date in 1974. I also know the exact details of the land with CS plot no.s , Khatian no.s. JL no.s, Mouza, Touzi etc. But i do not know the deed no., a copy of which is urgently needed. 

How can i get the exact deed no. along with the book/vol. no., page no. etc. The land belongs to Durgapur Development authority (West Bengal), which was leased to a housing co-op socy.

I am told that old deeds have been moved to record rooms in district hq's, but since i do not know the number of the deed, it is difficult to search. I have searched for it through RTI's but without success.
Asked 9 days ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

4 answers received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are online now to answer your questions.

25 Answers

All the deeds have been scanned and their details have been uploaded by most of the states. You should engage a lawyer and he will apply for a certified copy of the sale deed absed upon the details of the property you have.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
8970 Answers
15 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. See you may seek revenue/ municipal mutation record of land if the entery of deed is made in same you may get number from their.

2. You may contact district officer and may try searching through the survey no. Of the property and  with parties along year you may find same.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
24894 Answers
98 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

- You have enough details to know and take the certified copy of the land and to know the details . 

- Firstly move an application before the office of registrar , where this deed was registered in 1974. However better to take help from staff . 

- Further , as the said land was leased to a housing co-op society , hence you can enquire from the office of Registrar of Housing society. as well. 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
3303 Answers
39 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Engage the local Searchers who works in Registration office for the purpose of searching such deed.

There is Book volume registers which gives information as per land survey numbers like your. 

So talk to them who alone can help you. 

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
20197 Answers
286 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Since you are knowing the property details including survey number you can an encumbrance certificate in respect of the property falling in the said survey number.

In the encumbrance certificate you can find the document number based on the transactions that have taken place recently or in the past.

After that you can apply for certified copy of the registration document and procure it.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
65774 Answers
858 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can seek the same from the said record office through RTI application

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
19636 Answers
35 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Kindly share your cs plot no., Khatian no., Mouza .

REGARDS

Swarupananda Neogi
Advocate, Kolkata
1696 Answers
4 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

Since you know survey number of land and other details and year of purchase and name of parties you should be able to obtain book number while carrying out manual search for said year 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
75798 Answers
4532 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. A thorough physical search will have to be conducted by you in the office of sub-registrar.

2. Engage a local lawyer.

3. The exercise may span over a month.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
29496 Answers
847 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can approach transferor to obtain certified copy of lease deed 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
75798 Answers
4532 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Do as advised earlier . Your RTI would yield nothing. 

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
20197 Answers
286 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Go for a manual search.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
29496 Answers
847 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If the deed is lost then they cannot make you a certified copy also. 

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
8970 Answers
15 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If the documents are reported to be missing from the authorities concerned you will not get any fruitful information even if you file an application under RTI act.

You were advised advised to first obtain an encumbrance certificate through the sub registrar office in respect of the transactions of the subject property. 

After that you can get the certified registration copy from details of the registered document found against the transaction in the encumbrance certificate. 

Hence you may approach a document writer and obtain the certified registration copy which be an effective option before you instead of running between the various authorities .

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
65774 Answers
858 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

In case the copy is misplaced and they are giving same in writing nothing can be done in that case you may take in writing from them and use that record in future.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
24894 Answers
98 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You may make complaint against them to Directorate of Registration and Stamp Revenue, West Bengal

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
10115 Answers
89 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Please move before High Court for Writ Petition for productions of documents before the Court under Articles 226 and 227 of Indian Constitution

Ramesh Pandey
Advocate, Mumbai
514 Answers
1 Consultation

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

On the basis of the CS plot no.s , Khatian no.s. JL no.s, Mouza, Touzi, you may easily locate the title deed on the govt portal of land revenue or from the registrar'f office where the documents have been kept in record. 

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, NEW DELHI
4938 Answers
9 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

If misplaced you can't do anything but it can't be misplaced from every record

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
19636 Answers
35 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

- Apply for getting certified copy 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
3303 Answers
39 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

if you just have the survey number and no record of other details. Get to the local Municipal/Panchayat office and ask for the records where you may find your allocated land via the Survey number. 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
16464 Answers
11 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

The document belongs to index book No.1.  Move an application before concerned Sub Registrar for inspection of record of book No.1 for the year 1974 and pay the prescribed fee. On allowing the application, they would show you manual index register for 1974 giving details of property, seller, buyer name and registration details.  Document of book number 1 is public document and it can be searched in the office where record of 1974 is kept.  On getting the details apply for certified copy of the same.  In case, the document is lost in the office of SR, they would inform you or file a FIR.  It is their duty to file FIR (but they would insist you to do so).  Take assistance of local lawyer practicing in the office of SR.

Dalip Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
618 Answers
12 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You should contact some local agent for searching of title deed pay him his fees and he will definitely find the deed for you. 

Mohit Kapoor
Advocate, Rohtak
8662 Answers
3 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Engage a local lawyer/Law Clerk or making search in the Registration office based on property details and not based on deed no.

 

2. While making the said property search, the last entry of the deed no. will be found.

 

3. Thereafter you can apply for the certified copy of the said Deed wherein you will get other details like book no., Volume no., page no. etc. 

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
24261 Answers
669 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You make the said search based on the land details as advised in my earlier post.

 

2. Local law clerk or the brokers meant for this purpose available before the Registration office will be able to do the said search.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
24261 Answers
669 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer