• Got selected as unreserved candidate instead of OBC

Sir, i have qualified exam for clerk in JIPMER in UnReserved category but i am an OBC candidate and marked the same while filing application. They are asking for OBC certificate       old not more than 6 months.
What is the rule if i got selected in unreserved category after marking obc in application form.
Asked in Constitutional Law from New Delhi, Delhi
Do you have OBC certificate? Why they are asking for a fresh certificate? Are they trying to shift your selection in the OBC category? It's better to clarify from them since there is no logic in asking for a fresh OBC certificate. Talk to them and write again.
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

since you have mentioned that you are an OBC in your application form the employer want to verify whether statement made by you is true or not . hence has asked you to furnish OBC certificate
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28587 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You should furnish the OBC certificate without any qualms. The only purpose behind seeking OBC certificate is to ascertain the authenticity of your claim that you belong to OBC.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Constitutional Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28587 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7314 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
56 Answers
9 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nishant Bora
Advocate, Jodhpur
111 Answers
32 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0