• Taxes on selling property

I am going to sell my house. Please kindly tell all types of taxes that I have to pay to the government? Also mention their rates. I expect to get  1 crore then how much should I expect to remain with me?
Asked in Property Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
Hi, you contact local advocate.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4202 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

when did you purchase flat? is it short term or lonng term capital gains? what are you planning to do with sale proceeds ? invest in another property?
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28422 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Many Kolkata based lawyers are on this site. You may consult any of them on payment of their consultation fees as they are better informed about all the local taxes in comparison to lawyers from other parts of country. .
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18628 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28422 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7265 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0