• Right in HUF property

i stating that my father died in may 1996 and gave divorce to his wife in the year april 1995 through court case  and gave a sum of rs. 1.00 lac for remuneration after settlement by court, my marriage made on  30th january 2001, my father having the property from his father by a partition deed in the year 1958 stating that the hindu undivided family is dissolve  and the property is divided between the family member and the deed registered in the tehsil. at the time of partition my father is also a child at the age of 10-12 years old.  now i draw you kind attention that my 2 brother make a court case that i am  having the right in the property equal to 1/9 share as per HUF Law in the year march 2008.  please clerify me about my share in the property under what act i can get my share in equal . the said case  lost by me and i make a appeal in session court . please clerify me the status of myself position in the property
Asked in Family Law from Rohtak, Haryana
Religion: Hindu
what was reason for loosing the case,order of court
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

After the dissolution of Hindu undivided family in 1958 the property became disintegrated into separate shares for all the share holders. 

Did your father leave behind a will ? If no will has been made by your father during his life time then after his death the property shall vest equally in all his children and widow. The share of your siblings is equal to your share. You can cull out your own share by filing a suit for partition.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

What is the nature of case filed by your brothers which they have won? You can file an appeal against the judgment in higher court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

once partition deed is made in 1958 your father was absolute owner of his share . on your father demise property would devolve on all his legal heirs ie his children . each legal heir would have equal share in said property . from facts mentioned by you it appears you have only 2 brothers and no sisters . hence you have 1/3rd share in property .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28541 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

what were the grounds on which you lost the case filed by your 2 brothers .what is stand taken in appeal ?  without knowing the details we cannot advise further . 

you must have engaged a local lawyer . go by his advice
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28541 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If the court has refused to recognise the property as paternal property then you may challenge the judgment by filing an appeal in the higher court. Without perusing the documents of the case we cannot advice you. Go by what your lawyer has told you.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

if you are aggrieved by the impugned order passed by court file an appeal . it is necessary to go through the reasoning adopted by court in giving its findings that property remains HUF even after dissolution .  go by your lawyer advice
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28541 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18741 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28541 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13940 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7300 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0