• Is it possible to donate all life long income

Dear sir,
I want to know if it is possible to donate all my life long income to RamKrishna Mission. If I do so and some member of my family objects when Ram Krishna Mission come to take hold of the property would it be valid?
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
if it is your property you can,provided no body from your family is affected as if affected will lead to litigation
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
One can burn,bury or donate to any one his money. So YES is the answer.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You may make a gift by way of a flawless gift deed and donate the money to Rama Krishna mission. Get the deed made from a lawyer and pay the requisite stamp duty.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You can make gift deed withe respect to your property. And also you can register a will bequeathing all your legacy toRama Krishna mission. Its perfectly legal. Get both the documents registered and keep the Rama Krishna mission informed about existence of your registered Will.
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
387 Answers
101 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
you can make gift deed in favour of Ramakrishna Mission . have the gift deed duly stamped and registered. deliver possession of property to ramakrishna mission . Mission would then be absolute owner of property
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27305 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27305 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17447 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6904 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
972 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1299 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0