• Vaarisan Certificate

My mother died in 2011. She was having a plot in yamuna express way. I applied to the authority for transfer in my name with approval of all legal heirs. Now the authority is asking for varisan certificate. I stay in Rohini Delhi. Can you guide me how to get Varisan certificate from where and how much time and cost it will take. The plot is 300 Sq.mtr. I want to inform you that also that there is no dispute between legal heirs to transfer the property in my name
Asked 2 years ago in Property Law from Delhi, Delhi
contact local lawyer in delhi . it should not not take more than   a year . only local lawyer will b e able to guide you as to the costs .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23123 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
is there any will of your mother in your favour if not the property has to share mutually by all the legal hiers and if they are ready to give RD in favour then you will have to apply for mutation in  your name
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
vaarisan means you will have to letter of administration from court which can be obtained with in one year provided to issue is raised by the other heirs.
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
you can contact Mr Rajeev beri as he is from Delhi and can guide you for the procedure
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23123 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Varisan (Succession) certificate can be obtained from court by filing a case to this effect. The cost will be the fees of your lawyer. It should not take longer than 7-8 months.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18063 Answers
446 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If there is no will then you would require succession certificate. As I said, in order to obtain a varisan certificate you need to move to court. You may contact Mr.Rajiv Bari. The fee can be told by your lawyer alone.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18063 Answers
446 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13934 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23123 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18063 Answers
446 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5160 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
869 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
427 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2729 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0