• My landlord is breaking rent agreement

Dear all, I taken a house for Rent on 1/10/13 with in 5 Months only my landlord sold this flat and asking to Vacate the place..
I have a rent agreement for 11 Months wid security deposit of 1 Lakh...As per the agreement do i have any benefit coz my landlord is breaking the rent agreement..

As per the agreement its writen i have to pay 1 Month Rent for painting purpose as well as 2 Months Rent if i break the agreement before11 Months... Is this applicable on landlords also??? 
Please give me some solution...
Asked in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
what die your agreement about default on the behalf of the landlord
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Hi, you have to ask the amount either present owner or else don't vacate the property unless you received the amount.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4202 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

it is necessary to go through clauses in agreement to advice .

 since agreement is for 11 months if landlord wants you to leave he should return your security deposit and give you one month termination notice atleast .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28422 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

We can provide advice only upon reviewing the agreement in question. Refuse to vacate the premises, change of ownership does not grant the new owner right to terminate the agreement by itself.
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
387 Answers
104 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18636 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28422 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7265 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0