• Change in passport is complete. What next?

Hi,
Recently got my wife's name changed in passport. I would like to know, where all we need to make the name changes(Education, Employment, Government IDs, Property Documents etc) and whether it is required?
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Religion: Muslim
Hi, you have to file deceleration suit before the court for change of name.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4184 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
just register your marriage . on basis of registration certificate have name changed in bank account , election commission card , aadhar card . you need not change name in educational certificates, property documents
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26014 Answers
1415 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
no employer is not concerned with old name in your educational certificate . if you have proof of change in name ie official gazette notification that should suffice
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26014 Answers
1415 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you will have to make a public notice and file it the Department of Publication,govt of india and the complete process takes around 2-3 months
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Hi, signing notary is not  a suit, you have to file separator suit  before the court.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4184 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
yes this is must
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
1) for change of name publication in official gazette is must . 
2) it also has to be published in 2 local newspapers . 
3) you can rely upon earlier affidavit of name change 

4) you dont need  a lawyer . just fill in the form for name change and file it in department of Publications Govt of india in your city
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26014 Answers
1415 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
filing in department of publication is must
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
thanks for your appreciation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26014 Answers
1415 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26014 Answers
1415 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16392 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13167 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6442 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3717 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2969 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0