• Quotation received in pencil

Can a financial quotation form filled with pencil be accepted. Is it legally valid??

sushil_99@hotmail.com
Asked in Business Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
is it signed
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

If the terms and conditions have been specified and the agreement bears the signature of relevant person then it is immaterial as to whether the form has been filled with pencil or pen.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

well pencil signatures can be easily rubbed off and no one would be wiser . insist on quotations signed in ink only . in addition it should bear stamp of  company giving quotation .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28422 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Who is going to keep the original document? 
if other party is keeping it, get the signed agreement copied and get seal and signature in that copy also. keep it safe. so that other party cant alter the terms in its copy.
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
387 Answers
104 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Law does not mandate that quotation should be in ink only. That it should be in ink and not pencil is a test of prudence. Quotation should bear the seal of company placing quotation.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

A copy thereof will be retained by them. In case of a dispute emanating from the transaction your legal action many not have legs to stand on in court. Insist on quotations in ink.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

insist that price quotations be in ink . tomorrow the company will contend that you have altered the quotations . why leave any room for disputes . your objective should be to avoid legal problems that can  arise in foreseeable future
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28422 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

thanks for your appreciation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28422 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thank you for your appreciation.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18636 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28422 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7265 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, Lucknow
86 Answers
1 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0