• For getting walking path or vehicle access to property

Hi,

we are living a village in kerala and we used to walk through other property to access road since 1960 or more than that.. now the owner of that property is trying to close that path. what is our chance to retain that path or get a vehicle access to that plot as we have no other access.
Asked in Civil Law from Pathanamthitta, Kerala
file suit for an injunction restraining owner of property from denying you access . in said suit mention that property was being used to access road since 1960 onwards .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28523 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

cause of action is in your favour
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

thanks for your appreciation . your lawyer will find judgements in support of your case during arguments . let him earn his fees
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28523 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Seek a stay order against that owner to preserve your right to walk through his property to access the road. The fact that you have had unrestricted access through his property to road since 1960 will be taken into consideration.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Let your engaged lawyer find out the relevant judgments.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18731 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28523 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13928 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0