• Builder owns most of the Villas, will HOA help in

I bought a villa in a gated community of 30 villas in Bangalore. Builder has sold only 12 villas and are not selling the remaining 18  Villas. They plan to use the remaining 18 villas for Paying Guest Accomodation.
Is there any benefit of forming the House Owners Association? As majority of the villas are owned by the builder, so, all important HOA decisions will be voted  in builders's favor. 
Is there any way, the 12 owners have a say in making important decisions.
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
there is no harm
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
what are terms and conditions of your agreement with the builder . please clarify . you can explore feasibility of forming cooperative housing society
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27349 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Forming a housing society to manage the affairs of the 12 villa owners has no nexus with the fact that remaining 18 villa owners have not been sold by the builder.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27349 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17481 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1303 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0