• Appointment to a medical college

sir,
i am dr nethra ,assistt professor in anaesthesiology .
i was appointed as assistant professor in anaesthesiawith aicte scale, through a walk in interview conducted on 13/1/12. five other assistant professors were appointed withme too.my appointment was to a post of asst.prof at pmssy superspeciality hospital ,an upgraded banglore medical college(bmc). my appointment order was issued by dean of bmc and joining order was issued by bmc office. movement order was isssued to report to special officer of pmssy ssh hospital.my service file was moved from bmc to pmssy. my salary is given by pmssyssh.
my query is..though in a teaching post, our services are not considered as faculty of bmc. there is confusion as we belong to pmssyssh and also bmc. i am excluded from seniority list of bmc.
though pmssyssh is an upgraded banglore medical college...we are not recognised under medical council of india.
this is the greatest loss. we have approached dean and special officer too. there is no clarification.
pleasehelp me regarding how to approach.
i wantmy service to be counted as teaching and to be recognised under medicalcouncil ofindia
reply at the earliest
Asked in Civil Law from banglore, Karnataka
Hi, you have to make representation to the Dean  to consider you as a faculty of the BMC in writing and wait for the reply then   if they not consider your request move to KAT for appropriate direction.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4204 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

your appointment letter was issued by pmssy super speciality hospital  as asst professor . your salary is paid by pmssy hospital . since you are not employed by Bmc you cant be considered in seniority list of bmc . it may be that interviews were conducted by dean of bmc but since you are not on rolls of bmc you cant be considered for seniority list of bmc .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28588 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You are not an employee of BMC as salary is paid to you by pmssy. Merely because the appointing order and joining order was issued by BMC does not make you an employee of BMC. For this reason you cannot be considered in the seniority list of BMC.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18773 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28588 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0