• Query about adoption

I am 29 Years Old. I planing for Single Mother Adoption.I am staying in Bangalore.Working as a IT Professional.I want to adopt a child from varanasi/Odissa/UP/Bihar.I want to know the procedure of adoption. Can I directly contact with adoption agency? Without CARA can I go through?
Asked 1 year ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

29 Answers

CARA is a nodal agency till now. 

You can adopt under hindu adoption law.

there must be giving and taking ceremony of the adoption.

If adoption is made by a female and the person to be adopted is male then adoptive mother should be 21 years older than the person to be adopted.

the adoptive mother shall not have any son if male is to be adopted and daughter in case female is to be adopted.

it is better to have an adoption deed executed and duly witnessed and registered.

Kallol Majumdar
Advocate, Kolkata
2800 Answers
8 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You will have to go through CARA if you wa t to adopt a child 

 

2) 

  1. register online on CARINGS (www.cara.nic.in)
  2. Select preferred Adoption Agency for HSR (Home Study Report) and State.
  3. User ID and Password generated.
  4. Upload documents within 30 days of registration.
  5. Registration number generated.

3) 

Document Required

  1. Current family photograph/ photograph of the couple or person adopting a child
  2. PAN Card of the prospective adoptive parents
  3. Birth certificate/Proof of date of birth of the prospective adoptive parents
  4. Proof of residence (aadhar card/ voter card/ passport/current electricity bill/telephone bill)
  5. Proof of income of last year (salary slip/income certificate issued by Govt. department/income tax return)
  6. Certificate from a medical practitioner certifying that the prospective adoptive parents do not suffer from any chronic, contagious or fatal disease and they are fit to adopt (In case of married couple, upload Medical Certificate of both the applicants)
  7. Marriage certificate
  8. Divorce Decree/Declaration from the competent court or affidavit on oath pertaining to divorce in case of divorce governed by personal law where decree of divorce is not mandatory/Death certificate of spouse in case of single prospective adoptive parent (if applicable).
  9. Two reference letters from acquaintances or relatives in support of adoption

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
84937 Answers
5617 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. There is no law which prohibits an adoption agency to give adoption to couples or single parent.

2. However once the child is identified with the adoption the adoptive parent will have to apply before the Court of Ward to get permission.

3. The court after initial inquiry , more from, the adoption agency and other child welfare agency would validate the adoption. 

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22515 Answers
366 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes you can directly contact the The agency , CARA is the regulating authority all the NGO and baal nikentan who deals with such type of work has to be registered with CARA.

you can adopt any child from anywhere but procedure has to be followed ac per the guidelines of CARA, you have to obtain the decree of lower court to complete the adoption procedure.

Atul Shahi
Advocate, Allahabad
159 Answers
1 Consultation

4.6 on 5.0

Yes you can contact to CARA and they after processing your application and taking necessary steps allow or reject your application

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
24936 Answers
58 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Hi.

No, you will have to follow all rules and regulations of CARA.

Yes you can adopt.

Apply accordingly. 

Thanks 

Rahul Jatain
Advocate, Rohtak
5365 Answers
4 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Dear Madam,

Without the assistance of CARA you may adopt as follows:

=================================================

Adopting a Child under Hindu Law

Adopting a child is considered a good deed performed by humans. Generally, Adoption means to willfully adopt a Child and treat him like one’s own Child. In Hindu law, the different provisions with respect to Adoption are given but in other personal laws like Muslim law, Christian Law, Parsis Law, no separate laws are given so they have to approach the court for adoption under the Guardians and Wards Act, 1890.

What is Legal Adoption?

According to the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) change Act, 2006, once a child is separated from his biological parents for good and becomes a legitimate child of his adoptive parents he gets all the rights that are related to biological parents.

If a Foreigner wants to adopt an Indian Child then he has to approach the court under the Guardian and Wards Act, 1890 and if they want to take the Indian Child out of the Country the adoption should be done as per Foreign Laws.

While under the Hindu Minority and Guardianship Act, 1956, the Guardian should be Natural Guardian or Guardian appointed by the Court. Natural Guardian for both the Boys and the Unmarried Girls is first the father and then the mother. Under Muslim Law, the father has a dominant position.

Adoption under Hindu Law

As per Hindu Shastra, it is believed that the adopted son is a reflection of the natural son of Adoptive Parents. This helps in guaranteeing the protection and care of the adopted son. Once a child for good is separated from his biological parents and becomes a legitimate child of his adoptive parents, he has all the rights that are related to adoptive parents. This means the adoptive child cannot marry the other adoptive child or real child of his adoptive parents.

Who is allowed to Adopt a Child?

A married or unmarried male, a married or unmarried female, NRI may adopt a child.

Under the Hindu Adoption and Maintenance Act, 1956

Any male Hindu, having a sound mind, a major, and is eligible for adopting a child can adopt a child. If the male Hindu is married and wants to adopt a child he has to take the consent of his wife as well before adoption, and the consent should be free.

Any Female Hindu, having a sound mind, a major, and is eligible for adopting a child can adopt a child. If the Female Hindu is married and wants to adopt a child she has to take the consent of her husband as well before adoption, and the consent should be free.

Conditions for adoption by Hindu couples or single parent

  1. When a Hindu male or a Female want to adopt a son, they should not have a son living whether legitimate or illegitimate, at the time of adoption.
  2. When a male or a Female Hindu want to adopt a daughter, they should not have a daughter or son’s daughter living at the time of adoption.
  3. If a male wants to adopt a daughter, he should be at least 21 years older than the adoptive daughter.
  4. If a Female wants to adopt a son, she should be at least 21 years older than the adoptive son.

In personal laws like Muslim Law, Christian Law, Paris Law, the condition for a valid Adoption are not at all given so if they have to adopt a child they can adopt as per the Guardians and Wards Act. But according to the adoption under the Guardians and Wards Act, the person becomes a guardian of the child and not the adoptive parent. And when a child becomes 21 he will be treated as an individual entity.

In Mohammed Khan v. Muhammad Ismail

In this case, it was held that, if a Muslim person has a desire to adopt a child he can do so by applying under the Guardians and Wards Act.

In Hindu law, the different provisions with respect to Adoption are given but in personal laws like Muslim law, Christian Law, Parsis Law, no separate laws are given so they have to approach the court for adoption under the Guardians and Wards Act, 1890.

Intercountry adoption

In India, the adoption of an Indian Child by a foreign citizen or NRI has been covered under the Guidelines i.e. Adoption of Children, 2015. These guidelines are made to stop the misuse or illegal use of children through adoption. As per the Supreme Court, a foreigner can adopt an Indian child before the age of 3 years. In the absence of any concrete act on intercountry adoption, the provisions of Guardians and Wards Act, 1890 will be followed for adoption.

If a person wants to adopt an abused, surrendered child, that kind of intercountry adoption can be done as per the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015.

But the Guardians and Wards Act, 1890 does not have any provision regarding the adoption of orphans, abandoned child. Section 58 of this Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act defines that any Indian citizen of India, irrespective of their religion if someone is interested to adopt an orphan or abandoned or surrendered child, he/she have to apply for the same to a Specialised Adoption Agency(SAA).

Section 57 under the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act tells about the eligibility of prospective adoptive parents. As per Section 57 of Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, the adoptive parents should be physically fit, financially sound, mentally alert and highly motivated to adopt a child for providing hi/her a good upbringing and both partners must consent for the adoption.

Who can be Adopted?

According to Hindu Law, any child can be adopted as per some conditions:

  1. The child should be Hindu.
  2. The child is not adopted before.
  3. The age of the child is below 15 years.
  4. The child should not be married.

As per the Guardians and Wards Act, 1890 any child can be adopted as per some conditions:

  1. The child is not Hindu
  2. The child should be minor
  3. An orphan or abandoned or surrendered child.

What is the necessary procedure to Adopt a Child?

  1. As per the Hindu Adoption and Maintenance Act, 1956 if the party is willing to adopt a child they have to make an application to a child welfare agency. The registration of adoptive parents and child can be done by the agency certified by the Central Adoption Resource Authority in New Delhi.
  2. The next step is, the registered agent will conduct an interview of the Adoptive parents in order to understand their intention behind the Adoption.
  3. When the adoptive couple decides which child they want to adopt they have to file the petition under the act and the court starts the hearings.
  4. Last, the court will pass a decree and the adoption is finalized.

Under The Guardianship and Wards  Act, 1890 if the party is willing to adopt a child they have to file an application to the court and has to disclose their intention i.e. why they want to adopt a child. The court will give a date and on that date, a hearing will be placed. The adoptive couple tells the court about the child they want to adopt. Last, the court will pass a decree and the adoption is finalized.

As per  the Guardians and Wards Act, 1890 any child can be adopted as per the following conditions:

  1. The child is not Hindu
  2. The child should be minor
  3. An orphan or abandoned or surrendered child.
  4. The child should be below 18 years of age

There is a directive that adoption proceedings have to be completed within two hearings, and the petition has to be disposed of within two months of the filing of the petition. The certified copy of the order has to be obtained by the agency within 10 days. The agency must also obtain the birth certificate of the child, with the names of the adoptive parents.

Other Aspects of Adoption

How much time does the entire procedure take?

Adopting a child in India is a long process. Earlier, parents who wished to adopt would go to the nearest agency and register. The agency would match the preferences of the couple with the children available. The match may or may not happen, and would take months, even years. Now, all adoption agencies have to upload details and the Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA) software will match preferences across the country. This has lessened the duration of an adoption.

What will be the age of the child a person can adopt?

  1. As per the Hindu Adoption and Maintenance Act, the child who completes the age of years is not entitled to be given under adoption unless the party i.e. the adoptive couple’s custom allows them to do so. If the custom allows adopting a child who complete years of age then that adoption can be valid.   
  2. But As per the Guardians and Wards Act, the child who is below 18 years of age can be adopted.

Can a person specify the gender of the child he/she wants to adopt?

An adoptive couple has a right to specify the gender of the child, and can also specify the colour of the skin, the religion of the child and then decide which child they want to adopt.

Can a person adopt a child if he already has one?

The adoptive couple can adopt a child if they already have one. The condition is based on the gender of the child. Under the Hindu Adoption and Maintenance Act, the Hindu can adopt a child of different gender if they already have one child.

Illustration

Situation 1: If A and B already have a male child, and want to adopt a girl child then they can adopt as per provision under the Hindu Adoption and Maintenance Act.

Situation 2: If A and B already have a male child, and want to adopt a male child then they cannot adopt as per provision under the Hindu Adoption and Maintenance Act.

The Guardians And Ward Act (GWA), 1860

In Hindu law, the different provisions with respect to Adoption are given but in personal laws like Muslim law, Christian Law, Parsis Law, no separate laws are given so they have to approach the court for adoption under the Guardians and Wards Act, 1890.

Under The Guardianship and Wards  Act, 1890 if the party is willing to adopt a child they have to file an application to the court and has to disclose their intention i.e. why they want to adopt a child. The court will give a date and on that date, a hearing will be placed. The adoptive couple decide tells the court about the child they want to adopt. Last, the court will pass a decree and the adoption is finalized.

As per the Guardians and Wards Act, 1890 any child can be adopted as per some conditions:

  1. The child is not Hindu
  2. The child should be minor
  3. An orphan or abandoned or surrendered child.
  4. The child should be below 18 years of age

There is a directive that adoption proceedings have to be completed within two hearings, and the petition has to be disposed of within two months of the filing of the petition. The certified copy of the order has to be obtained by the agency within 10 days. The agency must also obtain the birth certificate of the child, with the names of the adoptive parents.

Adopting a child is considered a good deed performed by humans. Generally, Adoption means willfully adopt a Child and treated like one’s own Child. In Hindu law, the different provisions with respect to Adoption are given but in personal laws like Muslim law, Christian Law, Parsis Law, no separate laws are given so they have to approach the court for adoption under the Guardians and Wards Act, 1890.

Once a child for good is separated from his biological parents and become a legitimate child of his adoptive parents and have all the rights that are related to adoptive parents. This means the adoptive child cannot marry other the adoptive child or real child of his adoptive parents, In the modern adoption laws, Adopting a child is considered a good deed performed by humans. Generally, Adoption means willfully adopt a Child and treated like one’s own Child.

But the Guardians and Wards Act, 1890 does not have any provision regarding the adoption of orphans, abandoned child. Section 58 of this Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act defines that any Indian citizen of India, irrespective of their religion, if interested to adopt an orphan or abandoned or surrendered child, may apply for the same to a Specialised Adoption Agency, in the manner as provided in the adoption regulations framed by the Authority.

 

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6017 Answers
330 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

1. Adoption without Agency intervention /investigation /assessment would be legally not feasible /tenable and is not permit'able. 

2. However the above can be easily circumvented (not required), IF you are adopting a child from Family /Relative, via a registered Adoption Deed /Court order.

Hemant Agarwal
Advocate, Mumbai
5570 Answers
25 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Madam,

In our country, CARA is the central agency to deal with all kinds of adoptions and you are suggested to apporach CARA for the adoption. 

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6629 Answers
16 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

One of my client runs his Baal Niketan in UP I will ask him and let you know .

thanks 

Atul Shahi
Advocate, Allahabad
159 Answers
1 Consultation

4.6 on 5.0

For this data is to be searched.

It will not take much time, for those who are waiting since 2,3 years there might be some other complications. 

Thanks 

Rahul Jatain
Advocate, Rohtak
5365 Answers
4 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

You should apply from Bangalore as you are residing in Bangalore 

 

approach CARA they can guide you which  states you  need to mention 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
84937 Answers
5617 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Madam,

The process of adoption is almost same everywhere and you may write to women and child development ministry for some relaxation. It is my personal experience that some people have got desired relief. 

 

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6629 Answers
16 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Adoption Rules in India for Single Parents

The act allows: Any male Hindu is entitled to adopt a child. He should be of sound mind and not a minor.

However, if at the time of adoption he has a living partner, he can adopt only with her consent except in case she has been pronounced unfit by the court to give consent

A common misconception with adoption is that you must be married to adopt. However, a single person can adopt if they would like to add a child to their life.

 Single people are perfectly able to adopt if they would like; however, there are obstacles and factors to consider when a single person is looking to adopt.

The minimum age limit of single mother adoption in India has been brought down from 30 to 25. 

Prospective single male and female parents up to 45 years of age can adopt a kid below the age of 4 years, while those up to the age of 50 are eligible to adopt kids between the ages of 5 to 8.

The Juvenile Justice Act (amended in 2006) explains adoption as a process that permanently separates an adopted child from the biological parents and converts him into the legitimate child of his adoptive family with all the privileges, rights and responsibilities which the role of parents entails.

This act empowers single or divorced people to adopt a child.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
75050 Answers
1263 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Adoption Rules for the Single Male and Female

In 2015, the Ministry of Women and Child Development issued the Central Adoption Resource Agency (CARA) Guideline which permits a single woman to adopt a kid of any gender. The Juvenile Justice Act does not lawfully prescribe a single male to adopt a female child.

 

The minimum age limit of single mother adoption in India has been brought down from 30 to 25. The minimum age of the adopting single male is also 25 years. Prospective single male and female parents up to 45 years of age can adopt a kid below the age of 4 years, while those up to the age of 50 are eligible to adopt kids between the ages of 5 to 8.

For those up to the age of 55, they may adopt kids between the ages of 9 to 18. Adoption is not allowed after this age.

 

The procedure for adoption may include the following steps:

  • Potential parents need to register online. They can do so by taking the help of District Child Protection Officer (DCPO). The application form is available at the official website of CARA.
  • Within 30 days of registration, the adoption agency formulates a home study report taking note of the different compliances and factors of the prospective parents, and then posts it on its database.
  • The adoptive parents can have a look at the photograph and medical history of kids so that they may choose a kid according to their liking and preference.
  • The adoptive parents can reserve a kid for possible adoption for up to 48 hours.
  • The adoption agency will arrange a meeting the between the prospective parents and the chosen child, and also assess them for suitability.
  • In case the match is compatible, the future parents need to sign the child study report. A social worker must be present there as a witness.
  • In case the match is not compatible, the entire process starts again. The whole process of matching usually takes around 15 days.
  •  

What Are the Obstacles Faced By Single Parents?

 

Despite the increasing acceptance of the concept of single parenting people aspiring to adopt may face obstacles from their parents, families and society at large. The traditional view that a child may prosper well in the ideal two-parent set up comprising of a father and mother in a loving, compatible relationship still holds strong. Moreover, single parents may require a solid support system which can provide necessary help and relief in times of crisis like medical care, after-school care, and job-related travel. Personal finances can also become a likely issue. Moreover, some adoptive parents may find it difficult to balance the demands of their job and taking care of the child by themselves. Certain adoptive agencies may be biased towards single males hopeful of adopting, and can subject them to tougher scrutiny.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
75050 Answers
1263 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

CARA is centralised agency and you have to.go through the procedure prescribed you have to register yourself and then you can adopt.

The other agencies and the NGO working are also working under CARA guidelines and are registered there.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25518 Answers
149 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

See it is better to register from your home town or place where you are permanently residing.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25518 Answers
149 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You may need a more clarity on the subject matter.

First about CARA. Till date CARA is doing function as a nodal officer and govt vide a notification mandated CARA to monitor adoption in India. Adoption under Juvenile Justice act need registration process in CARA. It is more stringent than HAMA law.

HAMA is still valid and no amendment has been made to it . Adoption under HAMA is a easy process and equally valid in law. 

CARA as a practice developed by its own do not issue NOC for other legal purposes like issuance of passport visa etc. This is completely out of law practice and does not have any legal force. Due to unawareness of law things are happening this way. One can challenge CARA proceedings of making registration mandatory for issuance of NOC.

So if you want to adopt without the cumbersome process of CARA that is under JJ act, you can complete the adoption process under HAMA. Your adoption shall be legally valid. You can apply for registration of your adoption deed under HAMA to CARA. Till your deed is registered it would remain legally valid.

Please note that CARA has no authority to enforce its own rule. Its work is to monitor the adoption and advice govt for necessary reform in adoption laws.

Kallol Majumdar
Advocate, Kolkata
2800 Answers
8 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

That you need to inquire at CARA about the availability

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
24936 Answers
58 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

This is not a bazar where you can go for kid shopping. 

You are adopting a child, not buying a pet animal and hence remain patient and respectful to the system of adoption. 

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22515 Answers
366 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

After the implementation of JUVENILE JUSTICE (CARE AND PROTECTION OF CHILDREN) ACT, 2015 and Rule 2017 the adoption procedure is changed  all over India. Prior to the amendment of the J.J. Act, 2000 the Juvenile Justice Board was placed instead of the Court for allowing the child to be given in adoption. However, the legislature has consciously amended the expression “Board” and replaced it with the word “Court” in the J.J.

Central Adoption Resource Authority is a statutory body of Ministry of Women & Child Development, Government of India. It functions as the nodal body for adoption of Indian children and is mandated to monitor and regulate in-country and inter-country adoptions. CARA primarily deals with adoption of orphan, abandoned and surrendered children through its associated /recognised adoption agencies.

So you can only adopt from Specialised Adoption Agencies (SAAs) recognised by State Governments. Andf you can’t approach any nursing home, hospital, maternity home, unauthorised institution or individual for  a valid adoption. The State Adoption Resource Agency function as the executive arm of the State Government for promotion, facilitation, monitoring and regulation of the adoption programme in the State.The State Adoption Resource Agency shall function as the executive arm of the State Government for promotion, facilitation, monitoring and regulation of the adoption programme in the State.

Adoption means the process through which the adopted child is permanently separated from his biological parents and become the legitimate child of his adoptive parents with all the rights, privileges and responsibilities that are attached to the relationship.

So register online through the website of Central Adoption Resource Authority, Ministry of Women & Child Development (www.cara.nic.in)

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
3948 Answers
84 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you adopt orphan than have to go through CARA process. Direct adoption from parents, single day thing.

Apply now, for any delay, you can obtain order from court to expedite adoption. 

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21452 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

- Any person who wanted to adopt should satisfy the following:

1.  A single female can adopt a child of any gender

2. A single male is not eligible to adopt a girl child

3. Age of a single parent does not exceed 55 years. 

- Hence, you can adopt a child of any gender legally.

- In India, the only legal way to adopt a child is to go through CARA , and any other route could make your adoption process illegal.

- Further , as per rule 33 (5) of the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Rules, 2007 , District courts, Family Courts & City Civil courts are the competent courts to deal with adoption petitions.

- Further, as per Para 12 (4) of the Adoption Guidelines ,  the Court is expected to dispose of the case within a period of two months from the date of filing of the adoption petition by the specialized adoption agency.

-  Further, you can select the State for applying for adoption as per your preference , online as well. 

- The following documents are needed :-

1. Current family photograph/ photograph of the couple or person adopting a child

2. PAN Card 

3. Birth certificate/Proof of date of birth of the prospective adoptive person

4. Proof of residence , like Aadhar card/ voter card/ passport/electricity bill/telephone bill etc

5. Proof of income of last year

6. Certificate from a medical practitioner certifying that the prospective persons do not suffer from any chronic, contagious or fatal disease and they are fit to adopt

7. If the prospective person is married , then marriage certificate or any other proof for marriage 

8. If prospective person has taken divorce , then Divorce Decree/Declaration from the competent court or affidavit on oath pertaining to divorce

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
8498 Answers
92 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Madam,

I'm glad to hear that single women are now planning on being Single mothers and are thinking seriously on those lines. Motherhood is a wonderful journey. And I assure you there is nothing ‘Single’ about a single mother, you will have to work for two, earn for two, love for two, protect for two and provide for two, for your baby. But I assure you, that you will in return receive, twice the joy, twice the love, twice the pride and twice the laughs !

The procedure for legally adopting a child in India is as follows:

Procedure followed for adoption of a child

  1. Prospective parents register online or can reach District Child Protection Officer (DCPO) to register the prospective parents online. The application form is available at www.cara.nic.in.
  2. The adoption agency prepares a Home Study report describing the various factors and circumstances of the family within one month of the registration.
  3. The home study report shall be posted on the database by the adoption agency.
  4. The parents are given chance to choose their prospective child based on their preferences.
  5. They are shown photographs, child study reports and medical examination reports of up to six children.
  6. The prospective adoptive parents may reserve one child within a period of forty eight hours for possible adoption and the rest of the children would be released for other prospective parents.
  7. The adoption agency will fix the meeting of the prospective adoptive parents to access whether they are suitable parents or not. The parents should also be allowed to have a meeting with the child.
  8. The entire process of matching should not take more than fifteen days.
  9. While accepting the child the prospective adoptive parents should sign the Child Study Report in presence of social worker.
  10. If prospective parent do not accept the child or the child do not accept the parent then same procedure will be followed for other chances.

Pre-Adoption foster care

When the prospective adoptive parent accepts a child and signs on the acceptance form, he is given for foster care within 10 days of adoption.

Legal procedure

  • The specialised agency shall then file an adoption petition in the court having jurisdiction within 7 days of the acceptance.
  • The Court shall then hold the in-camera proceedings and dispose the case within 2 months.
  • The court provides for a certified copy of adoption and the same shall be forwarded by the adoption agency within 10 days.
  • After receipt of the order, the prospective adoptive parent becomes the legal parents of the child.
  • Constant follow up is required by the specialised adoption agency.

Documents Required

To know the documents required, please refer to Schedule 8 of the Guidelines Governing Adoption of Children, 2015.

Who can adopt?

  • Any Indian, NRI or foreign citizen can adopt a child, though the procedure for all three is different.
  • Any male or female irrespective of their marital status is eligible to adopt.
  • A single female can adopt a child of any gender but a single male cannot adopt a girl child.
  • If a couple is adopting, they should have two years of stable marriage and consent of both the spouses is necessary.
  • Age difference should not be less than 25 years between the adoptive parents and the adoptive child.

Netravathi Kalaskar
Advocate, Bengaluru
4952 Answers
27 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

1. You should have to go through CARA if you want to adopt a child.

2. You should register through online portal on CARA for adoption.

3. List of documents which are required for adoption can be downloaded from CARA.nic.in 

4. One of the mandatory condition for adoption is that child should be atleast 21 years younger from adoptive parent.

Mohit Kapoor
Advocate, Rohtak
10688 Answers
7 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Any female Hindu is eligible to adopt a child. She may be unmarried. In case her husband is not living or her marriage has dissolved by the court or her husband is legally declared to be incompetent to take a child in adoption.

Potential parents need to register online. They can do so by taking the help of District Child Protection Officer (DCPO). The application form is available at the official website of CARA.

Within 30 days of registration, the adoption agency formulates a home study report taking note of the different compliances and factors of the prospective parents, and then posts it on its database.

The adoptive parents can have a look at the photograph and medical history of kids so that they may choose a kid according to their liking and preference.

The adoptive parents can reserve a kid for possible adoption for up to 48 hours.

The adoption agency will arrange a meeting the between the prospective parents and the chosen child, and also assess them for suitability.

In case the match is compatible, the future parents need to sign the child study report. A social worker must be present there as a witness.

In case the match is not compatible, the entire process starts again. The whole process of matching usually takes around 15 days.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19012 Answers
31 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

it is better you should apply and register from banglore. . 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19012 Answers
31 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

You have to go to CARA. Also you can adopt a child of any gender.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
13220 Answers
48 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

This is something that you have to consult with your regional centre who will tell you the easier process.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
13220 Answers
48 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer