• non refund of security money by engg college

Sir , i have completed my btech from BBDIET and RC , JAHANGIRABAD , BULANDSAHAR  IN 2009 .At the time of taking admission i have submitted RS 5000 as secuirty money (refundable). But till date whenever  i ask for refund , either they deny or do not give satisfactory ans .one more thing SIR i am not the only one who has been dnied the refund . but till date they have not given it to any one . sir pls help me
Asked in Business Law from Bulandshahr, Uttar Pradesh
1) all college students should get together and file police complaint against the institute  for cheating , criminal breach of trust . 

2) you can also move consumer forum for refund with interest and also claim compensation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28439 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

give a legal notice and file complaint in consumer forum
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

1. Collective legal action can produce wonders in a case of this nature. Institute is bound to refund the security deposit. 

2. All the students can issue lawyer's notices to institute to refund the money. When it receives notices from all the affected students then it may lose its sleep and readily agree to return the security. If it does not pay heed to lawyer's notice then a case for recovery can be filed in court. The amount spent on availing the services of a lawyer can also be got recovered. 

3. Simultaneously a complaint for cheating and breach of trust may also be filed against institute.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18655 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28439 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7270 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, Lucknow
86 Answers
1 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0