• Long hearing

Q1:-What happened when a hearing takes time of 45 minutes I heared In High Courts and Cat and other courts hearing takes 3 to 5 minutes and why does a judge reserved his decision for future?
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Rajpura, Punjab
Hi, you don't worry about long hearing and short hearing it will depend upon the facts of the case and court has discretionary power to reserve the judgment. you don't worry.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4200 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
Your sources are wrong. Do not rely on hearsay. Hearing in High Courts span over hours. A judge reserves his decision after hearing the lawyers because he needs to apply his legal mind to the facts of the case and then write the judgment, which cannot be done instantly..
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
time taken for hearing would depend upon facts of each case . you cannot generalise that it would take 5 minutes or an hour . judgment are reserved as judge has to apply his mind and pass reasoned orders .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27368 Answers
1487 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27368 Answers
1487 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17489 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13594 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1305 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0