• Agreement

Suppose we do a sell of land .. so before registration we do an agreement of sale of land on stamp paper and after 4-5 month we but stamp paper using stamp duty and register the land..
My question is that do the govt have any record of any agreement done on stamp paper bw to parties?
Asked 5 months ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

25 Answers

1. your query is not clear, read and then post again,

2. as per the understanding of the facts, the agreement is usually destroyed once registration of sale deed is done,

Suneel Moudgil
Advocate, Haryana
2146 Answers
3 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

For un registered agreement for sale govt does not have any records 

 

the record would be only of stamp paper sold to parties 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
76724 Answers
4598 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No record of content of agreement. Only record about who purchased the stamp.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
19940 Answers
26 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Govt does not have any record of it.  It is all between you and the other party. 

When you register any documents it records remain with govt office. 

Kallol Majumdar
Advocate, Kolkata
2683 Answers
4 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can register the agreement before the sub registrar in same there shall be record of same and contents and signatures cannot be disputed thereafter.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25158 Answers
103 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes, If its is registered with the revenue department then those agreements for sale of land is available. If its not registered then its not.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
10615 Answers
93 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. The SRO has details of all the Agreements that has been registered with it.  You can access it with the help of a Searcher or a Property Lawyer or a Registration Agent.

2. No records of any agreements will be available, IF it is not registered, irrespective of whether stamp duty is paid or not paid. 

Hemant Agarwal
Advocate, Mumbai
4928 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

- You can check the details of stamp paper online , specially in Delhi , all stamp papers records available .

- If the agreement is registered in the office of Registrar , then its record kept by that office for future purposes.

- Hence, the record between the parties , always kept by the Government . 

For correct reply , you can also write your question in Hindi version as well , if unable to put your question in English.

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
3968 Answers
42 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi

If the agreements were registered with the authorities then ofcourse there will be record.

If the agreements were not registered then there will be record of only the purchase of stamp papers.

Thanks

Rahul Jatain
Advocate, Rohtak
3890 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

The government will have a record of the agreement to sell if you do an agreement and then register it before the registrar office.

Then a copy of the agreement would be in the registrar office too for future purposes.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
9577 Answers
17 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The agreement of sale entered into between both the parties iby an unregistered deed is not valid in the eyes of law because there has been no stamp duty paid for this purpose.

This may not be found in any government records.

Therefore the registered sale deed executed subsequently by paying the applicable stamp duty and the registration charges shall only be available in the encumbrance details and in the registration department' records. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
66656 Answers
879 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The agreement of sale which is not registered does not have any record in the Government.

If any document / agreement / Deed which is registered with concerned registrar by paying appropriate stamp duty, the same will have record in the concerned Department.  

You can get copy of same also as "Certified Copy"

S Srinivasa Prasad
Advocate, Hyderabad
2455 Answers
8 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Unless and until any instrument is registered there is no record of the same available in public platform.

So sale agreement even though compulsorily registrable , if not made there is no proof of it available in registration office. 

If the sale agreement is notarised then such record will remain available with record kept with the said Notary. 

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
20666 Answers
293 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No they don't have any records. They have just record of stamp paper

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
20380 Answers
38 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

If agreement is registered then only record of agreement is available.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
17152 Answers
11 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

1. Govt have records of purchase of  stamp papers through stamp vendors and not agreement executed upon them but the record can be collected from notary who have attested the agreement. 

2. If the agreement is registered with sub registrar then definitely govt will have records of the documents executed on those stamp papers. 

Mohit Kapoor
Advocate, Rohtak
9164 Answers
3 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nothing as such. If you are not issuing them salary slip than no need of bifurcation of salary component. Only if you are providing them salary slip them separate component must mention like basic +DA+HRA+Conveyance etc and total goes above 15000 to absolve liability to pay PF& ESI.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
19940 Answers
26 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

This question not related to earlier question. 

Kallol Majumdar
Advocate, Kolkata
2683 Answers
4 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Salaries are paid by organizations to their employees in exchange for the services rendered by them. The salary paid to employees comprises of a number of different components, such as basic salary, allowance, perquisites, etc.

Some of the components of the salary structure include:

 

Basic Salary

Basic salary is the base income of an employee, comprising of 35-50 % of the total salary.

Basic salary is determined based on the designation of the employee.

 

 

Allowances

Allowance is an amount payable to employees during the course of their regular job duty.

 

 

Dearness Allowance - Dearness allowance is a certain percentage of the basic salary paid to employees, aimed at mitigating the impact of inflation.

 

 

House Rent Allowance – A house rent allowance is that component of the salary which is paid to employees for meeting the cost of renting a home.

 

Conveyance Allowance - Conveyance allowance, also known as transport allowance, is a kind of allowance offered by employers to their employees to compensate for their travel expense to and from their residence and workplace.

 

Medical Allowance - Medical allowance is a fixed allowance paid to the employees of an organization to meet their medical expenditure.

 

 

Gratuity

Gratuity is a lump sum benefit paid by employers to those employees who are retiring from the organization

 

 

Employee Provident Fund

Employee Provident Fund is an employee benefit scheme where investments are made by both the employer and the employee each month

 

 

Professional Tax

Professional tax is a tax levied on the income earned by salaried employees and professionals, including chartered accountants, doctors and lawyers, etc. by to the state government.

 

Perquisites

Perquisites, also referred to as fringe benefits, are the benefits that some employees enjoy as a result of their official position

 

 

 

ESIC

If a company has 10 or more employees (20 in case of Maharashtra and Chandigarh) whose gross salary is below Rs. 21,000 per month, then the employer is required to avail ESIC scheme for such employees.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
66656 Answers
879 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The aforesaid hra, da, are mandatory. 

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
20380 Answers
38 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

private employers do not pay dearness allowance to employees. Most employers keep HRA as 40% or 50% of the basic salary of their employees to make the salary structure efficient. 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
17152 Answers
11 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

As far as the document is concerned, if your document is unregistered then there is no record with government. If you got it notarized then the notary will have the data that an agreement was executed between these two people. Nothing else 

Gopender
Advocate, New Delhi
168 Answers

4.9 on 5.0

Hi

Yes these are mandatory to show if you are running a pvt. Ltd. Company 

Rahul Jatain
Advocate, Rohtak
3890 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

The question is on different topic but There is no need of showing separation of allowance if you are not issuing salary slips. 

Mohit Kapoor
Advocate, Rohtak
9164 Answers
3 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have to show how many employees you have and what do you pay them. All the breakup.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
9577 Answers
17 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer