• Subject to xyz jurisdiction

Dear Sir,

What is the meaning of "Subject to Ahmedabad(City) Jurisciction" in Invoices ?

Thanks,
Asked in Business Law from Ahmedabad, Gujarat
all disputes will be decided in ahmedabad city court
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

It implies that any legal action can be brought only in courts at Ahmedabad city and nowhere else.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

it will be only filed in ahmedabad
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

you have not used words subject to Ahmedabad jurisdiction only . in case wherein words Ahmedabad only are used then all cases have to be filed in Ahmedabad . if case is filed in another court you can raise issue as to jurisdiction
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28541 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Did you draft the contract yourself, or it was drafted by your lawyer? It has been drafted in a clumsy manner. Since the word ''only' does not follow ''jurisdiction'' any purchaser of goods can file the case in accordance with law in his district court. The case(s) will not be transferred to Ahmedabad.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

since words subject to ahmedabad jurisdiction only have not been mentioned in the invoice  purchaser  can file case in his city as already made clear in my reply
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28541 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You should have made a contract. 

Since the expression 'only' does not follow 'jurisdiction' in invoice the purchaser can jolly well file the cases in his city. You will have to travel to his city to contest the cases filed by him.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18745 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28541 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13940 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7300 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, Lucknow
86 Answers
1 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0