• Use of house as a commercial property in residential area

sir

beyond my house an house is there. our area is residential and hospitals are near by it just at 100 m incircle. the house behind me is used as a commercial purpose regularly for parties and some time for other purpose loud music is played and disturbance is there.

i want to know is this possible to use a residential house as such a purpose and what are the laws against it. how can i stop this.

hoping a positive reply from you as soon as possible 

thank you
Asked in Business Law from Jaipur, Rajasthan
no residential house can not be used as commercial property
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

1) house is being merely rented out for the day . there is no commercial establishment running in said premises . 

2) if loud music is being played in violation of noise control norms in residential areas then you can file police complaint . dial help line number of police control room . they will immediately send patrol van to your area and stop loud music being played
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28644 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Merely because parties are thrown and music is played loudly, it does not lead to an inference that the property is being used for commercial purposes. 

2. If loud music results in noise pollution then all the inhabitants of area collectively or you alone may move to court and seek a stay order against the house owner.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19905 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18819 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28644 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13983 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19905 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7329 Answers
85 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4001 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
998 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, Lucknow
87 Answers
1 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0