• Is it a case of forgery or criminal

the  ancestral property of my grandfather [after his death] was transferred to my father 
 he donated more than half of the property to his wife and registered  without my consent and  my sisters were witness.i have 4 sisters.my parents and my sisters are plotting against me
my father disowned me from the property and advertised in  the newspaper that it's bcoz i am a spoilt brat.  i don't have that amount of money like my parents to spend on lawyers .i have  one daughter and a son.moreover there is no property for them too.the property is of multiple crores .i and my wife are so worried we are not financially secure we are in financial crisis
please guide me what shall i do now...
Asked in Property Law from Faridabad, Haryana
you can claim your share since it is not a self acquired property
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Has the entire property been transferred to your father after death of your grand father? If yes, by what instrument of law the transfer was made? Since the property is ancestral you have an equal share i.e 1/6th therein which you can cull out by filing a suit for division of property. 

Since he has donated the property you should bring the legal action immediately lest delay operates to oust your right to claim your share.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) please clarify on what basis you say that property is ancestral ? 

2) did your grand father leave any will ? 

3) who were legal heirs of your grand father ? 

4) how was property transferred in name of your father ? 

5) did other legal heirs execute any relinquishment deed/ gift deed ? 

6)how did your father transfer property to  your mother ? 

7) was it by gift deed duly stamped and registered?
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28398 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1)your understanding of law is wrong . if property is purchased by your grand father it does not become ancestral . 
2) since your grand father died intestate each son would inherit 1/4th share in property . 

3)it appears your father received his 1/4th share in property as other legal heirs received their share 

4) your father it seems transferred property in name of your mother by gift deed .

5)your father was absolute owner of property and he could gift it to your mother . 

6) you have no right in said property .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28398 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

already replied
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

You should have at the outset mentioned that the property was purchased by your grand father but you chose to call it ancestral by assigning to it a subjective interpretation. However, this is not going to change the law. Merely because the property was purchased by your grand father it does not make it ancestral in character. 

If your grand father died without a will then the property would pass on to heirs in the manner laid down under law. There is nothing such as 'automatic transfer of property'. On the death of your grand father all his children succeeded to the property in equal shares. Your father transferred his share in the property to your mother. Hence, you have no right whatsoever in the property.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18601 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28398 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7262 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0