• Wife threatening for property

Hello Sir,


In 2013, i got married and we are having a new-born baby.Before the engagement the girls family came to check my home and enquired about my salary , I said 30k per month and property details. Meanwhile they told about them like they are living in a rented home.No property in their name.They felt my family is too big for them. They said we can afford 25 savarans gold only to your son.Just becos of their family values,Girls good education/character we agreed though it is far less than my parents gave to our son-in-laws.


The engagement/marriage happened smoothly at the expense my dad's money Rs.15 lakh including 12 savarans to my wife.In the marriage not even single rupee spent by my wife's side....I felt outrageous.I thought it is fair if the expenses shared between both parties... My mum looked after her nicely.She cooked variety of dishes to make her happy and gave very little work like cutting vegs/brooming home.Even after marriage my mum did shopping for her cloths n number of times/till 7th month we looked after the marriage.she gave a birth...My Mother is orthodox. So she was longing for some custom procedure like dress for diwali,bangle function as everyone liked ...

Meanwhile i lost job temporarily so i asked my wife's family Rs.1Lakh to lend me and give you back when i get the job. They Said why the **** we need to help you. We are not supposed to give any money to you and there is custom procedure like giving anything on any festivals and we are expecting you to earn Rs.1 lakh per month. Little misunderstanding came between us.After birth they called me to take their daughter(My wife ) with me. I went on to talk them and said my wife has to take care all the work in the house and look after my mum's meals/washing/giving my parents respect.They said they can't do all of them.I Felt really bad.Because for financial they need my dad , cooking/cleaning/Looking after her they need my mum, to run family they need Rs.1lakh from me per month(though i said i earn Rs.30k per month)...

All of these things running in my mind. So i said this doesn't work..Though i love my wife, i can't put my parents and myself in terrible working conditions to make her sit and roam around without doing nothing. I said we seperate... for that they demanding 4 times of gold what they gave + My property and put all three of us in jail for dowry harrashment. Though we are not expecting any money from them, Are we not entitled to any new-marriage customs/look after my parents.My parents are not supposed to do everything but they did all for care towards me and my wife.... But same thing i couldn't expect from my wife's side..... I am ready to give what they gave me, i take my baby's custody But need the money spent for my marriage and dont want to give any compensation for who did nothing to stick the marriage......... Please suggest me to save my parents money and my baby.
Asked 2 years ago in Family Law from chennai, Tamil Nadu
Religion: Hindu
are you interested in living with your wife
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
first you decide yourself what you want then you can proceed accordingly
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
1) once you agreed to bear the marriage expenses you should not crib now . your family spent money out of their own free will . 

2) cleaning /washing is maid job . your wife has to shoulder responsibilities like any other member of the house . she should help in cooking of meals . 

3) dont have any expectations . the more  expectations you have more you will be disappointed . be happy if your in laws wish your parents at time of these festivals .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23328 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) no you wont get your money back 

2) the days are gone when ladies did all the household work . every house has maid now . if you expect your wife to do cleaning , washing of clothes in 21 st century it is recipe for disaster . 
3) you have to return all the jewels and other belongings . but you wont get expenses incurred for marriage
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23328 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
replied
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
it has to be decided by both of you ,if not decided then it will be decided by court according to your family status
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
you have to keep in mind ,even if you do not earn then also you will have to pay alimony amount
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
1) your wife has no claim in your father property . your father cannot be forced to give any share in property to your wife . 

2) what are your wife qualifications ? has she ever worked in past ? if wife is not working court will award her maintenance
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23328 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
thanks for your appreciation . 

1) your wife wont get maintenance . harp on her qualifications , work experience 

2) maintenance depend upon your income , wife income ,your life style . 

3) if at all you have to pay maintenance it will cease if she remarries . 

4) if you have any house in your name she has right to stay in matrimonial home
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23328 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) no your parents wont land behind bars . your wife may file 498A case to harass you and your parents but you can obtain Anticipatory bail from court on filing of FIR 

2) In DV case there is no arrest . any case filed by wife has to be contested on merits . 

3) among hindus marriage is a sacrament . both husband and wife have to work hard to make marriage work . if there are any problems consult a marriage counsellor
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23328 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
thanks for your appreciation . if you have any further queries you can raise on this website . you can also request for phone consultation . my contact details are available on the website
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23328 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14122 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23328 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5239 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
441 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2760 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0