• What will happen if mortage property is purchased without knowing

My father purchased a property in Kolkata. After staying for 4 years we came to know that the property is mortgaged with some bank. But we have original papers of flat. The mortgage loan was taken by husband of the 1st purchaser. We are 3rd in number. We purchased from 2nd purchaser. Some bank people came and told us. Now what to do.what will happen to our property. What can bank do.My father purchased a property in Kolkata. After staying for 4 years we came to know that the property is mortgaged with some bank. But we have original papers of flat. The mortgage loan was taken by husband of the 1st purchaser. We are 3 rd in number. We purchased from 2nd purchaser. Some bank people came and told us. Now what to do.what will happen to our property. What can bank do.My father purchased a property in Kolkata. After staying for 4 years we came to know that the property is mortgaged with some bank. But we have original papers of flat. The mortgage loan was taken by husband of the 1st purchaser. We are 3 rd in number. We purchased from 2nd purchaser. Some bank people came and told us. Now what to do.what will happen to our property. What can bank do.
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
Your father is not a rightful owner in terms of Transfer of Property Act, since the property is an equitable mortgage in bank and it was not free from encumbrances.However if your father purchased the said property by a registered Deed of Conveyance then your father should file a Declaration and Injunction suit in Civil Court for recovery of damages form the purchaser.Your father can also file a Criminal Case u/sec.420,406 and 427 IPC in Judicial Magistrate Court.
Minansu Bhadra
Advocate, Kolkata
266 Answers
23 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Your father is not a rightful owner in terms of Transfer of Property Act, since the property is  mortgage in bank and it was not free from encumbrances.
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
repeated query
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26214 Answers
1425 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16576 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26214 Answers
1425 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19256 Answers
489 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13250 Answers
281 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6518 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3015 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
952 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1994 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1284 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0