• Import tax on olive oil bottles imported to India from Italy

I am planning to export 800 bottles of olive oil from Italy to India. I would like to know about the label regulations and the import tax on the shipment.
Asked 8 months ago in Taxation

10 answers received in 1 day.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

10 Answers

India levies 45 percent duty on virgin olive oil and 40 percent on refined olive oil and olive pomace oil. "The duty means that one litre of virgin olive oil costs Rs. 720

Olive oil was included on a long list of edible vegetable oils.

Duties on olive oil increased from 0 percent for crude oil and 7.5 percent for refined oil in 2013, to 7.5 and 15 percent respectively in 2015, before further rising to 12.5 and 20 percent in 2017.

On February 1,2018,  Indian finance minister Arun Jaitley announced that duties for extra virgin and virgin olive oil were increasing from 12.5 percent to a whopping 30 percent, while those for refined olive oil (olive oil and olive pomace oil) would jump from 20 to 35 percent.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
68431 Answers
918 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

in 2018 India announced an increase in duty rates on crude (extra virgin) olive oil from 12.5 per cent to 30 per cent and on refined (olive oil and olive pomace oil) from 20 per cent to 35 per cent.

 

2) labelling requirements it should mention manufacture , expiry dates and should be in English language . Batch number, name and address of the importer, Nutritional facts should be mentioned 

 

3) you should comply with the provisions of Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006 and Rules and the Food Safety Standards Regulations (Packaging and Labelling) Regulations, 2011

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
78415 Answers
4703 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

See the duty applicable is 40 percent on the refined Olive oil and 45 percent on the virgin olive oil.

Further to sale same in the market you need to adhere to the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules and the Legal Metrology act. On label the MRP, name and address of Importer along with other details has to be mentioned. 

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25462 Answers
110 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Olive oul can be brought but a licence has to be taken for it as you are bringing it for a commercial purpose.

Regards 

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
10991 Answers
19 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The import duty has been raised on crude extra virgin olive oil from 12.5% to 30% and on refined olive oil from 20% to 35% from Italy

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
21711 Answers
45 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

1. The duty rates on crude extra virgin olive oil are 30 % and on refined olive oil  are 35%.

2.  The label should legibly contain the date of manufacturing and expiry date, batch number, name and address of the importer and nutritional facts should also be mentioned.

3. Compliance with the Food Safety Standards Regulations (Packaging and Labelling) Regulations, 2011 also should be made.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
29939 Answers
862 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

May be around 40% tax .

This label must display (1) the name and address of importer; (2) FSSAI’s logo and license number; (3) Veg or Non-Veg logo; and (4) the category or sub category along with generic name, nature, and composition for proprietary food. 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
18342 Answers
11 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Dear Sir, 

You May contact chartered Accountant or Import and export agents to know more details on the above issue. 

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
5563 Answers
212 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

40% import duty on olive oil. No license require, comes under general open license.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21052 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

India levies 45 percent duty on virgin olive oil and 40 percent on refined olive oil and olive pomace oil. 

Mohit Kapoor
Advocate, Rohtak
10240 Answers
7 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer